Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Weather Update 7/2


** Please continue to check the website for further updates as information is provided to us by the park officials**

- Publix Sports Park:

9:30 AM: After a brief delay this morning, play has resumed as scheduled.

- Frank Brown Park:

9:15 AM (CT): ALL fields at FBP have been delayed until 12 PM (CT).

Skills Competition Winners


          Home Run Derby

                   Golden Arm

Road Runner

Around the Horn

8U Champions

Dalton Middlebrooks

Ryder Karr

Jake Kolb

No Winner


Raptors

Hurricanes

Diamond Assassins







9U Champions

Drew Lucas

Evan Hollifield

Mauriee Jackson

Clarkesville Orioles


MS Cubs

TCB

Diamond Assassins







10U Champions

Kaston Knight

Hudson Gerry

Brayden Collins

Lumberjacks


SETX Outlaws

Wolfpack

BTB Rays







11U Champions

Noal Timmons

Jack Sorrows

Connor Agent

GA Elite Black


Dinger Nation

Chop House

EMC White







12U Champions

Rylan Jenkins

Jishuan Robinson

Rylan Jenkins

Texas Elite Lobos


    5-Star National Lassetter Gold

     5 Star National Lassetter Black     

5-Star National Lassetter Gold     







13U Champions

Jaden Hernandez

Addison Barrett

Deon Collier Jr

Oak Grove Black


Dallas Beast Mode

Warhawks Baseball Maroon

Dallas Beast Mode







14U Champions

Chase Little

Davontay Stevenson

Hayden Little

Kentucky Mayhem


Kentucky Mayhem

FieldHouse Aces

Louisiana Havok



Congratulations to our winners of the skills competition. Please visit the merchandise tent at Publix Sports Park to receive your award.

CELEBRATING OUR 18th ANNIVERSARY

THE 2022 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SESSION II

JUNE 27-July 3, 2022

ALL teams have been placed in their correct classification as of Thursday, June 9, 2022.

Schedules will be posted no later than 9:00 PM (CT) on Friday, June 17, 2022.

Official WS Merchandise Pre-Orders are due NO LATER than MONDAY, June 13, 2022!


THE PUBLIX SPORTS PARK ON CHIP SEAL PARKWAY PANAMA CITY BEACH, FLORIDA!

&

FRANK BROWN SPORTS COMPLEX, 16200 PCB Parkway, Panama City Beach, Florida





World Series Session II Schedule of Events for Sunday, June 26, 2022


8:30-10:00 AM:  Coaches Meetings for 8U, 9U, 10U & 11U teams @ Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

10:00-11:30 AM:  Coaches Meetings for 12U, 13U & 14U teams @ Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

2:00 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Team Parade Line-Up in the parking lot behind Dillard's @ Pier Park

3:00 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Team Parade (Parents need to make their way down Pier Park's main street for best viewing.  Stage will be set up in front of the Croc's Store where teams will stop for introductions.  In the event of weather delays, please check this page for updates.


5:00-7:00 PM:  Pin Trading presented by The Trading Pin Zone at Rockit Lanes on Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, FL.

     


**** SKILLS COMPETITIONS will be held on Monday and Tuesday from 9:00 AM-5:00 PM at Frank Brown Park on TBA fields.  Teams will sign up for specific times at the Coaches meetings.  Skills competition instructions are posted under the DOCUMENTS tab on the event home page.


HERE ARE SOME FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL EVENT.....

1.  When does the tournament start and end?  Coaches meetings, Opening Ceremonies Parades, Pin Trading and more starts on Sunday morning June 19.  Each team will play a Pool play doubleheader on either Monday or Tuesday, June 20 or 21 with the day you don't play as your designated day off.  Double Elimination bracket play starts on Wednesday, June 22, no team is eliminated prior to Thursday, June 23 and Championship games are set for Saturday, June 25.  Sunday, June 26 is the rain date.
2.  Is the event a Stay to Play tournament?  NO, you can stay wherever you like.  We do strongly encourage you to reach out to one of our host properties to get the best rates and top notch customer service!  These properties are listed under LODGING on the event page you are signed up for.
3.  Will you have a team and individual skills competitions?  YES!  We will offer three individual competitions (HR Derby, Golden Arm & Roadrunner) as well as one team competition (Around the Horn).  See Skills under the Documents tab.
4.  When are the entry fee and team gate fees due?  Your team entry fee of $950.00 is DUE IMMEDIATELY now that the event is SOLD OUT.   Your team gate fee of $850.00 is not due until the day before the event at the coaches meetings and cannot be paid prior to this.  CASH or CARD ONLY for the Gate Fee Payment, NO CHECKS please!
5.  Will age divisions be separated into classes?  YES, provided we have at least 10-teams in an individual class within an age division in WS I, II & III.  World Series Session IV is an open event.  14U age division is OPEN in all WS events.
6.  Do we have to qualify to play in this event?  Depends!  If you team is based out of Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, South Tennessee, Florida Panhandle, *Northern Kentucky/Southern Indiana (Louisville area) and ** Southern Ohio (Cincinnati Area).....you must play in any FOUR Sanctioned Grand Slam events.  EVERY event listed under Events on this website is considered a qualifier.  If your team is based in any State other than the aforementioned, you do NOT have to qualify and can sign up on a first come basis. ** Northern Kentucky/Southern Indiana teams can play in the Charlestown, Indiana events listed on our website.
7.  Do you supply baseballs?  YES, we supply two new Mizuno NFHS sanctioned baseballs per game.
8.  Will you have official World Series merchandise for sale and/or pre-order?  YES!  Pre-Order Forms are now available under the documents tab on the WS I Event home page.  TEAM ORDERS ONLY (no individual orders) for official World Series merchandise including Dri Fit T-Shirts, WS logo pins, WS logo pin trading towels, The Game Hats and more!  This pre-order form will be available under the documents tab to the left on this page.
9.  When will we know what park our team will be playing at?  We will not make this determination until we get closer to the event and have an idea how many teams are in each age division.  Please understand that BOTH parks are immaculate facilities.  Frank Brown Park has played host to our World Series events the past 17-years and the All turf Publix PCB Sports Complex is moving into it's 3rd full year of operation.  Both parks are located off of PCB Parkway (Back Beach Road) approx. 6-miles from one another.  
10. What rules does Grand Slam play by?  We play by National Federation High School Rules with the exceptions found under the rules link on this website.
11. Do you offer 8U CP or KP and does your 13U age division play 54/80 or 60/90?  We offer BOTH Coach Pitch and Kid Pitch for the 8U division and we offer BOTH 54/80 and 60/90 in the 13U age division.  You sign up as an open team in both 8U and 13U and on May 1 we will reach out and determine where each registered team wants to play or before if the event sells out.
12. Are there fields for us to practice on upon arrival?  N0!  There are NO fields available for practice.  There are plenty of batting cages available on a first come basis and both parks.  There is also a large grass area (Festival Site) at Frank Brown Park where you can hold a practice.
13. Are we allowed to bring pop up tents, coolers or outside food into the park?  NO outside food period!  Team Coolers with water for the players is allowed.  We encourage you to bring your tents and chairs as their is limited shaded areas and covered bleachers.

14. OK, we are in, how do we sign up?  Click on Sign up in the upper right hand corner of the home page at http://www.grandslamtournaments.com  After you have signed up, click on account and fill out the information and save.  Next click on teams, register new team, pay sanction fee and register team.  Next go to events, find the event you want to sign up for, click register, follow the prompts and you will be good to go!


If you have any further questions, please email us at grandslamtournaments@gmail.com
We hope you can join us at the Beach in the Summer of 2022 for arguably the Finest Youth Baseball  World Series event in the entire Country!

Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 6/27 8:00 AM PSP 9A 4 5 Star National BHG 5 Dinger Nation 8U Black
Game 2 6/27 9:15 AM PSP 9A 9 Scorpions Team Easton (Houston) 1 5 Star National BHG
Game 3 6/27 10:30 AM PSP 9A 13 Dinger Nation 8U Black 1 Georgia Raptors
Game 4 6/27 11:45 AM PSP 9A 16 Legendz Black 3 Scorpions Team Easton (Houston)
Game 5 6/27 1:00 PM PSP 9A 5 Georgia Raptors 9 Diamond Assassins
Game 6 6/27 2:15 PM PSP 9A 9 Hurricanes 4 Legendz Black
Game 7 6/27 3:30 PM PSP 9A 14 Diamond Assassins 15 Hurricanes
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 Dinger Nation 8U Black 2-0-0 5 8 15
2 Hurricanes 2-0-0 18 6 19
3 Legendz Black 1-1-0 12 2 14
4 Scorpions Team Easton (Houston) 1-1-0 17 0 12
5 Diamond Assassins 1-1-0 20 3 19
6 5 Star National BHG 0-2-0 14 -8 5
7 Georgia Raptors 0-2-0 22 -11 6

The 2022 Grand Slam World Series of Baseball Session II 8-Under Championship Bracket 8U-CP

The 2022 Grand Slam World Series of Baseball Session II 8-Under Championship Bracket
4 Scorpions Team Easton (Houston 8
Wednesday 8:00 AM
PSP 9A
1
5 Diamond Assassins 10
2 Hurricanes 17
Wednesday 9:15 AM
PSP 9A
2
7 Georgia Raptors 7
3 Legendz Black 12
Wednesday 10:30 AM
PSP 9A
3
6 5 Star National BHG 6
L2 Georgia Raptors 3
Thursday 8:00 AM
PSP 9A
6
L3 5 Star National BHG 5
1 Dinger Nation 8U Black 11
Wednesday 11:45 AM
PSP 9A
4
Diamond Assassins 1
Hurricanes 0
Wednesday 1:00 PM
PSP 9A
5
Legendz Black 9
L5 Hurricanes 6
Thursday 9:15 AM
PSP 9A
7
L1 Scorpions Team Easton (Houston 13
L4 Diamond Assassins 10
Thursday 10:30 AM
PSP 9A
8
5 Star National BHG 18
Scorpions Team Easton (Houston 17
Thursday 1:00 PM
PSP 9A
10
5 Star National BHG 16
Dinger Nation 8U Black 6
Thursday 11:45 AM
PSP 9A
9
Legendz Black 7
L9 Dinger Nation 8U Black 9
Friday 8:00 AM
PSP 9A
11
Scorpions Team Easton (Houston 4
Legendz Black 3
Friday 12:45 PM
PSP 9A
12
Dinger Nation 8U Black 5
Dinger Nation 8U Black 6
Friday 2:00 PM
PSP 9A
13
Legendz Black 9
If necessary
Legendz Black
Champion
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star National BHG
Tifton, GA
8U-AA 3-6-1
2 Diamond Assassins
Alexander City, AL
8U-A 13-17-0
3 Dinger Nation 8U Black
Nettleton, MS
8U-AA 26-10-1
4 Georgia Raptors
Conyers, GA
8U-A 9-16-0
5 Hurricanes
Panama City Beach, FL
8U-A 6-3-0
6 Legendz Black
Zachary, LA
8U-AA 5-2-0
7 Scorpions Team Easton (Houston)
Spring, TX
8U-AAA 3-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star Longhorns Black
Fayetteville, GA
9U-AAA 26-8-0
2 5 Star National Hall
Tifton, GA
9U-AAA 9-6-0
3 9U Clarksville Orioles Black
Clarksville, TN
9U-AA 5-1-0
4 AFTERMATH
Houston, TX
9U-AAA 2-4-0
5 Ascension Rays
Gonzales, LA
9U-AAA 5-3-0
6 Cubs Baseball
Luling, LA
9U-AA 1-3-0
7 Diamond Assassins
Alexander City, AL
9U-AA 16-14-0
8 East Side TG Diamondbacks (Hampton)
Marietta, GA
9U-AAA 9-10-0
9 Gulf Coast Storm
Panama City Beach, FL
9U-AA 0-4-0
10 Homeplate Chilidogs-Weeks
Peachtree City, GA
9U-AA 10-5-0
11 Iron Pigs
Panama City, FL
8U-AA 0-4-0
12 Knights Knation Southwest
Lake Charles, LA
9U-AA 1-4-0
13 MS Bulls - May
Hattiesburg, MS
9U-AA 8-12-0
14 Pelicans Baseball Club- 9u Sharp
Central, LA
9U-AA 6-5-0
15 Richmond Royals
Richmond, KY
9U-AAA 3-3-0
16 Ripzz Baseball Academy
Denham Springs, LA
9U-AA 2-2-0
17 SETX OUTLAWS
Dayton, TX
9U-AA 1-3-0
18 TCB
Knoxville, TN
9U-AA 2-2-0
19 Texas Wolverines Black
Katy, TX
9U-AAA 5-0-0
20 Texas Wolverines Purple
Katy, TX
9U-AAA 3-2-0
21 WB Diamond Dawgs
Westwego, LA
9U-AA 0-4-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star National Gowdy
Tifton, GA
10U-AA 8-5-0
2 Bandits Baseball
OLIVE BRANCH, MS
10U-AA 18-7-1
3 BTB Rays
Magee, MS
10U-AA 17-20-0
4 Diamond Cutters 10U
Smiths Station, AL
10U-AA 13-8-2
5 East MS Cubs
Newton, MS
10U-A 17-26-2
6 EBC 10u-Foster
Blue Springs, MS
10U-AA 20-8-2
7 FCA Braves
Tunnel Hill, GA
10U-AA 12-4-1
8 Gwinnett Wolfpack
Duluth, GA
10U-AA 7-19-1
9 Impact Baseball
Mobile, AL
10U-AAA 5-3-0
10 Katy outlaws
Katy, TX
10U-AA 1-3-0
11 Legendz Baseball 10U Black
Zachary, LA
10U-AAA 4-1-0
12 Lumberjacks 10u Gold
Baytown, TX
10U-AA 1-3-0
13 Mississippi Mayhem
Brandon, MS
10U-AA 23-15-1
14 MS Bulls-Robbins
Sumrall, MS
10U-A 5-11-2
15 SETX OUTLAWS
Dayton, TX
10U-AA 2-3-0
16 Wow Factor Ms
Tupelo, MS
10U-AA 8-13-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 21 Baseball Academy
Houston, TX
11U-AA 3-3-0
2 5 Star National Haynes
Tifton, GA
11U-AA 9-4-0
3 Beach Sox
Crestview, FL
11U-AA 7-2-0
4 Chop House
Covington, GA
11U-AAA 28-4-0
5 DINGER NATION
Nettleton, MS
11U-AAA 28-13-0
6 Dirtbags
Magee, MS
11U-AA 20-12-2
7 East Side Elite
Marietta, GA
11U-AAA 18-3-0
8 EMC-WHITE
Newton, MS
11U-AA 19-21-3
9 Emerald Coast Marlins
Panama City Beach, FL
11U-AA 3-4-0
10 Georgia Elite - Red
Flowery Branch, GA
11U-AA 4-9-1
11 Georgia Elite Black
Flowery Branch, GA
11U-AA 7-7-0
12 Hammond Yankees
Hammond, LA
11U-AA 0-4-0
13 Louisiana Mariners
Baton Rouge, LA
11U-AA 1-3-0
14 Outlaws
Sylacauga, AL
11U-AA 16-14-3
15 Team Elite Premier
Winder, GA
11U-AAA 16-12-1
16 Team Elite Prospects
Winder, GA
11U-AAA 5-11-0
17 Team Elite Select
Winder, GA
11U-AAA 7-13-0
18 Team Elite Steel
Winder, GA
11U-AA 3-15-0
19 Texas Edge Papasan 11u
Granbury, TX
11U-AAA 4-2-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 21 Baseball Academy 12u
Houston, TX
12U-AAA 3-3-0
2 5 Star Midsouth - Stevenson
Mount Juliet, TN
12U-AAA 3-2-0
3 5 Star National Lassetter Black
Tifton, GA
12U-AAA 10-0-0
4 5-Star National Lassetter Gold
Tifton, GA
12U-AA 7-6-0
5 Ambush Baseball-Hill
Jefferson, GA
12U-AAA 20-10-0
6 Dallas Tigers-Sanchez
Van Alstyne, TX
12U-AA 3-3-0
7 Grizzlies Baseball
Ball Ground, GA
12U-AA 4-8-0
8 Hammond Yankees Gold
Hammond, LA
12U-AA 3-2-0
9 K.C. Hammerheads
Ottawa, IL
12U-AA 1-4-0
10 NOLA Spartans
Metairie, LA
12U-AA 3-2-0
11 Ohio Bandits
New Carlisle, OH
12U-AA 2-3-0
12 Pelicans Baseball Club- 12u Samson
Central, LA
12U-AA 3-5-1
13 Ripzz Baseball Academy
Denham Springs, LA
12U-AA 0-4-0
14 Sharon Springs Academy Spartans - Soliday
Cumming, GA
12U-AAA 16-8-0
15 Steel Valley Expos
Niles, OH
12U-AAA 1-3-0
16 Sticks Baseball
Mount Juliet, TN
12U-AAA 3-1-1
17 Texas Elite Lobos
Houston, TX
12U-AA 3-2-1
18 Available
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star National Moorhouse
Tifton, GA
13U-AA 7-2-0
2 Cave Run Muskies
MOREHEAD, KY
13U-AA 2-3-0
3 Dallas Beast Mode
Grand Praire, TX
13U-AA 1-3-0
4 Dirtbags
Magee, MS
13U-A 9-18-2
5 Hopewell Hawks-Simonton
Milton, GA
13U-AA 13-10-1
6 Line Drive Academy Ramey
Cleveland, GA
13U-AA 20-15-1
7 Norcross Blue Devils
Norcross, GA
13U-AA 15-8-0
8 Pelicans Baseball Club 13u- Brown
Central, LA
13U-AA 3-6-0
9 Sandlot Bambinos
Plaquemine, LA
13U-AA 2-2-0
10 SETX OUTLAWS
Dayton, TX
13U-AA 1-4-0
11 Vipers Baseball Club Wilding
Louisville, KY
13U-AA 14-8-0
12 Warhawks Baseball Maroon
Brandon, MS
13U-AA 27-27-3
Team Division W-L-T
1 East Tennessee Black Bears
Jonesborough, TN
13U-AAA 2-4-0
2 Hammond Yankees
Hammond, LA
13U-AAA 5-1-0
3 Legacy Carter
Centerton, AR
13U-AAA 2-4-0
4 Louisiana Mariners
Baton Rouge, LA
13U-AAA 0-4-0
5 Louisiana Prime
Lake Charles, LA
13U-AAA 0-3-1
6 Oak Grove Black
Hattiesburg, MS
13U-AAA 15-6-0
7 Rail Riders
Tomball, TX
13U-AAA 5-0-0
8 Southeast Barons
Sugar Hill, GA
13U-AAA 16-19-1
9 Steel Valley Expos
Niles, OH
13U-AAA 2-3-0
10 Texas Edge Papasan 13u
Granbury, TX
13U-AAA 4-2-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star National Martin
Tifton, GA
14U-OPEN 4-5-0
2 Acworth Warriors
Acworth, GA
14U-OPEN 0-4-0
3 Banditos 14U Gold
Spring, TX
14U-AAA 1-4-0
4 Barrett Baseball
Alpharetta, GA
14U-OPEN 6-16-0
5 Canes Southeast Ms 14U Black
OXFORD, MS
14U-AA 13-10-1
6 Dallas Tigers-Sanchez
Van Alstyne, TX
14U-OPEN 0-4-0
7 FieldHouse Aces
CONWAY, AR
14U-OPEN 2-3-0
8 Kentucky Mayhem
Frankfort, KY
14U-OPEN 2-2-0
9 Louisiana Gamecocks
Rayne, LA
14U-OPEN 2-3-0
10 Louisiana Havok
Delhi, LA
14U-OPEN 6-2-1
11 Ohio Elite
Pickerington, OH
14U-OPEN 4-1-0
12 Process Baseball
Grapevine, TX
14U-OPEN 5-1-0
13 Process Baseball Blue
Grapevine, TX
14U-OPEN 4-2-0
14 Process Baseball Gold
Grapevine, TX
14U-OPEN 4-2-0
15 Ripzz Baseball Academy
Denham Springs, LA
14U-OPEN 5-1-0
16 Southeast Barons - Black
Sugar Hill, GA
14U-OPEN 22-8-2
17 Southeast Barons - Grey
Sugar Hill, GA
14U-AA 2-9-0
18 Southeast Barons - Maroon
Lawrenceville, GA
14U-OPEN 8-12-0
19 Voodoo Baseball 14U
Huntsville, AL
14U-AA 3-1-0
20 Warhawks Baseball Maroon
Brandon, MS
14U-AAA 27-33-1
21 Wow Factors Deep south 14u
Tupelo, MS
14U-AAA 6-9-0
Title Size Modified
The 2022 Grand Slam World Series Economic Impact Report Form 125.08 KB 4/25/2022 Download
The 2022 Grand Slam World Series Merchandise Pre-Order Form 2.89 MB 5/19/2022 Download
Parade 2.4 MB 6/13/2022 Download
Skills Competitions 14.64 KB 6/13/2022 Download
Publix Sports Park Rules & Regulations 1.93 MB 6/27/2022 Download
PANAMA CITY BEACH LODGING PARTNERS
16200 Panama City Beach Parkway
Panama City Beach, FL 32413