WEATHER UPDATE & SKILLS COMPETITIONS


WEATHER UPDATE >> FRIDAY, JULY 5th @ 3:30 PM..........We are currently in a lightning delay at Frank Brown Park. We anticipate starting back up at 4:00 PM once the storm passes.

THE 2019 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SESSION III

SKILLS COMPETITION RESULTS

Home Run Derby
AgePlayerTeam
8uMcClain ByrdCrush
9uTanner MulkeyNorthshore Grit
10uBilly BraunigCarrollton Select 10s
11uAriana ZunigaSETX Outlaws
12uAustin Hendrix850 Select
13uZac PylesGame On Trojans
14uHunter BlackwellEC Sox
Golden Arm
AgePlayerTeam
8uJaxon PruittBaseball University
9uFrank CrainLouisville Elite Baseball Club
10uParke FulksBaseball University
11uCollin Walls PC TIGERS
12uBrody DaleySandlot Bambinos
13uDerek DeVosTEAM HOUSTON
14uBraxton FerreeRedstitch
Around The Horn
AgeTeam
8uArkansas Nemesis
9uNorthshore Grit
10uRawlings Southeast - East Side
11uSETX Outlaws
12uBallers Baseball
13uPC Tigers
14uOklahoma Mudcats

*** Plaques can be picked up at the merchandise area on Wednesday - Saturday. Congrats to all of the winners!

GRAND SLAM SPORTS TOURNAMENTS PRESENTS

The 15th Anniversary of

THE 2019 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SESSION III presented by FUN PCB

July 1-7, 2019 in beautiful Panama City Beach, Florida!


Tentative Schedule of events for Sunday, June 30, 2019

8:00-9:00 AM:  Coaches & Team Mom's meetings for ALL Age Divisions @ Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, Florida

**10:00 AM-2:00 PM:  Team & Individual Skills Competitions at Frank Brown Park (teams will sign up at Coaches meetings for allotted times)

3:00-4:00 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Parade Line-Up at Pier Park in parking lot behind Dillard's.

4:00-5:00 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Parade at Pier Park (Parents will need to find a place to watch AWAY from staging area.  Stage is set up in front of the Croc's store where all teams will be announced.)

5:30-7:30 PM:  Topps Trading Cards & Steelberry Pin trading event at Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., PC Beach, Florida



** Time and Location could change based on other events going on at Frank Brown Park on this date and time.  More concrete details closer to the event.


** Games begin at 8:00 AM on Monday, July 1st.  Each team will play a DH on EITHER Monday, July 1st or Tuesday, July 2nd with the day you aren't scheduled to play as your designated day off.  Double Elimination Championship bracket play begins on Wednesday, July 3rd.  Championship games are set for Saturday, July 6th and Thursday, July 4th is the Rain date.  Barring rain, EVERY TEAM will have Thursday, July 4th off!  We urge all teams to schedule hotel stays from Saturday, June 29th through Saturday, July 6th in order to not be rushed.


We must have a MINIMUM of 8-teams in each class (Rookie/American & National/Elite) in order to separate, otherwise we will combine ALL teams into one large bracket.  IF we have to do this, we will still award the TOP-3 teams in each class (Rookie/American & National/Elite), based on where you finish in double elimination bracket play, team and individual awards.  We will award ONE Championship banner to the OVERALL Bracket winner!


EVERY TEAM is required to fill out an Economic Impact form that must be turned in to the Grand Slam staff at the Coaches meetings prior to each World Series event.  This form is also available on our website by clicking on Events, Corporate and then the World Series you are attending.  Look on the left hand side of the page where it says DOCUMENTS and click on that link.  You can fill the form out, scan and email or bring to the coaches meetings.


GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SKILLS COMPETITIONS

 

 

**SKILLS COMPETITIONS WILL BE HELD FROM 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM ON TBA fields at FRANK BROWN PARK on Sunday, June 30 for age divisions 8U through 14U.  There will be THREE Competitions, ONE TEAM competition and TWO INDIVIDUAL competitions.   We will award champions in each age division.  Coaches must sign their players up ahead of time at the coaches meetings on Sunday in order to participate.   

 

** Dates and Times are subject to change based on weather and other factors.

 

THE TEAM COMPETITION will be the AROUND THE HORN competition (9-players)  

 

    Each team will have 9 position players.

    Each outfielder will have a base placed in a standard outfield spot which they will have to touch before they can throw.

    Each infielder will have to touch the base before they can throw.

    A wrong throw must be thrown back to that player and player must re throw to correct spot

    A 5 second penalty will be given for each missed base

    How the competition works

    Pitcher throws to catcher

    Catcher to second (shortstop covers)

    Shortstop to first

    First to third

    Third to second (second baseman covers)

    Second to right field

    Right field to center field

    Center field to left field

    Left field to home

Time will start when the catcher has the ball and steps on the plate. Time will end when catcher has the ball and steps on the plate.

Make sure you have players backing up each throw, your other players my retrieve a missed ball and give it back to the player that has to throw it. The player backing it up may not throw the ball to the next base only the player that is playing that base. The player 

backing up the play must be one of your nine player's being used in the competition

 

THE INDIVIDUAL COMPETITIONS will be the HOME RUN DERBY & GOLDEN ARM competitions!  Max of 4-players per team can participate in the individual competitions.

 

HOME RUN DERBY:  Must provide your own COACH pitcher and shaggers.  Each player gets 8-pitches or 5-swings, whichever comes first.  If a tie occurs, players will have their balls over the fence measured to determine winners.  

 

GOLDEN ARM:  Player will stand 150-feet from home plate in CF and have 4-throws to try and hit a target at Home Plate.  Most targets hit wins.  Balls      can hit target on the fly or only bounce ONE time to be counted as a hit target.  In case of a tie, we will go to sudden death, one try for each player tied    until we have a winner.  Some age divisions may be moved closer to target.      

Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 7/1 8:00 AM Frank Brown Park 9 5 Americus Travelers 1 Cincinnati Patriots - White
Game 2 7/1 10:00 AM Frank Brown Park 9 1 Hurricanes 14 U Green 14 Americus Travelers
Game 3 7/1 12:00 PM Frank Brown Park 9 0 Cincinnati Patriots - White 10 Oklahoma Mudcats
Game 4 7/1 2:00 PM Frank Brown Park 9 6 Impact Sports Academy 3 Hurricanes 14 U Green
Game 5 7/1 4:00 PM Frank Brown Park 9 0 EC SOX 14U - Diamond 12 Impact Sports Academy
Game 6 7/1 6:00 PM Frank Brown Park 9 8 Oklahoma Mudcats 2 EC SOX 14U - Diamond
Game 7 7/2 8:00 AM Frank Brown Park 9 4 Bartow Canes 4 Ducks
Game 8 7/2 10:00 AM Frank Brown Park 9 0 Ducks 6 Diablos Gold
Game 9 7/2 12:00 PM Frank Brown Park 9 5 Redstitch108 8 Bartow Canes
Game 10 7/2 2:00 PM Frank Brown Park 9 6 Diablos Gold 3 Ironmen Midwest White
Game 11 7/2 4:00 PM Frank Brown Park 9 4 DP Wave 11 Redstitch108
Game 12 7/2 6:00 PM Frank Brown Park 9 6 Ironmen Midwest White 1 DP Wave
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 Oklahoma Mudcats 2-0-0 2 13 18
2 Americus Travelers 2-0-0 2 11 15
3 Impact Sports Academy 2-0-0 3 10 16
4 Diablos Gold 2-0-0 3 9 12
5 Bartow Canes 1-0-1 9 3 12
6 Ironmen Midwest White 1-1-0 7 2 9
7 Redstitch108 1-1-0 12 4 15
8 Ducks 0-1-1 10 -6 4
9 Cincinnati Patriots - White 0-2-0 15 -11 1
10 DP Wave 0-2-0 17 -12 5
11 Hurricanes 14 U Green 0-2-0 20 -10 4
12 EC SOX 14U - Diamond 0-2-0 20 -13 2

THE 2019 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SESSION III 14-UNDER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET 14U-OPEN

8 Ducks 10
7/3 8:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 9
1
9 Cincinnati Patriots - White 1
5 Bartow Canes 10
7/3 10:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 9
2
12 EC SOX 14U - Diamond 0
7 Redstitch108 6
7/3 12:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 9
3
10 DP Wave 5
6 Ironmen Midwest White 3
7/3 2:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 9
4
11 Hurricanes 14 U Green 0
1 Oklahoma Mudcats 6
7/3 3:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 8
5
Ducks 5
4 Diablos Gold 3
7/3 6:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 9
6
Bartow Canes 2
2 Americus Travelers 8
7/3 5:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 8
7
Redstitch108 1
3 Impact Sports Academy 0
7/3 8:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 9
8
Ironmen Midwest White 11
L7 Redstitch108 5
7/5 8:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 9
9
L1 Cincinnati Patriots - White 6
L8 Impact Sports Academy 5
7/5 10:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 9
10
L2 EC SOX 14U - Diamond 4
L5 Ducks 4
7/5 12:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 9
11
L3 DP Wave 3
L6 Bartow Canes 6
7/5 2:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 9
12
L4 Hurricanes 14 U Green 4
Cincinnati Patriots - White 5
7/5 3:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 8
13
Impact Sports Academy 12
Ducks 3
7/5 4:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 9
14
Bartow Canes 7
Oklahoma Mudcats 0
7/5 5:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 8
15
Diablos Gold 15
Americus Travelers 2
7/5 6:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 9
16
Ironmen Midwest White 1
L16 Ironmen Midwest White 16
7/5 8:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 9
17
Impact Sports Academy 4
L15 Oklahoma Mudcats 3
7/5 7:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 8
18
Bartow Canes 2
Ironmen Midwest White 4
7/6 8:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 9
19
Oklahoma Mudcats 5
Diablos Gold 2
7/6 10:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 9
20
Americus Travelers 1
L20 Americus Travelers 6
7/6 12:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 9
21
Oklahoma Mudcats 4
Diablos Gold 10
7/6 2:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 9
22
Americus Travelers 2
7/6 4:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 9
23
L22
If necessary
Diablos Gold
Champion

Americus Travelers

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
24 Haire, Jaxson 2.00 5.00 7.00
11 King, Caden 3.00 6.00 9.00
19 Lamb, Owen 0.33 0.33
23 Ledger, Chase 3.00 7.00 10.00
45 Thomas, Tripp 1.67 1.00 1.00 3.67
15 Willis, Thomas 4.00 4.00
Total 5.00 5.00 5.00 7.00 7.00 5.00 34.00

Bartow Canes

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
3 England, Kannon 2.00 2.00 4.00
2 GAMBLE, PAUL 3.00 2.00 5.00 10.00
9 Hartley, Brock 5.00 4.00 9.00
22 Schiltz, Philip 1.00 5.67 3.67 10.33
24 Seigler, Isaac 2.00 2.00
Total 6.00 5.00 4.00 5.67 4.00 5.00 5.67 35.33

Cincinnati Patriots - White

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
27 Adams, Korbin 2.67 2.67
19 Barber, Seth 1.00 1.67 2.67
17 Day, Ryan 1.00 5.00 6.00
9 Easter, Landon 2.00 2.00
24 Root, Brady 3.00 1.00 4.00
2 Sandfoss, Colin 1.00 1.00
21 Smith, Jaden 0.33 0.33 0.67
18 Zeigler, Trevor 1.00 1.00
Total 5.00 3.00 4.00 5.00 3.00 20.00

Diablos Gold

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
6 Frederick, Adam 4.00 4.00
26 Jackson, Daniel 6.00 6.00
2 Lawson, Jake 3.00 3.00
46 mattison, michael 3.00 3.00
27 Reid, Dylan 6.00 7.00 13.00
Total 6.00 7.00 6.00 3.00 7.00 29.00

DP Wave

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
15 Chastain, Matthew 3.00 1.67 4.67
28 Eldridge, Camden 1.33 1.33
21 Gowan, Wyatt 1.00 2.00 3.00
9 Hester, Hayden 3.67 3.67
1 Hitchcock, Jake 1.67 1.67
6 Patel, Vivek 2.00 2.00
5 Tillman, Jack 1.00 0.33 1.33
Total 4.33 4.67 4.67 4.00 17.67

Ducks

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
11 Garza, Aidan 4.00 4.00 8.00
27 Gibson, Taylor 5.67 1.67 2.00 0.33 9.67
45 Green, Torin 4.00 2.67 4.00 10.67
99 Trammel, Nolan 0.33 2.00 0.33 2.67
5 Weeden, Bryce 1.00 1.00
Total 6.00 6.00 5.00 5.67 5.00 4.33 32.00

EC SOX 14U - Diamond

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
5 Biggs, Nathan 1.00 1.00
1 Byrd, Conner 1.00 1.00
10 Ethridge, Ryan 0.33 0.33
2 McPhail, Jordan 1.00 3.00 2.00 5.00 11.00
4 Ross, Ethan 0.67 0.67
16 Starkey, CJ 2.00 1.00 1.00 4.00
Total 4.00 5.00 3.00 6.00 18.00

Hurricanes 14 U Green

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
2 Dougherty, Caden 1.00 1.00
00 Forslund, Bryce 1.67 3.00 4.67
7 Garwood, Gavin 1.00 1.67 2.67
10 Gossett, Ethan 2.33 3.00 1.67 7.00
19 Maish, Trent 1.00 1.00
1 Owens, Eli 3.00 3.00
22 Reynolds, Nathan 0.33 0.33
Total 5.00 5.00 6.00 3.67 19.67

Impact Sports Academy

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
18 Caccamis, Landen 1.67 1.67
34 Carroll, Lane 2.00 3.00 5.00
10 Davis, Zander 2.00 2.33 4.33
14 Gable, Chris 1.00 1.00
11 Kopp, Robert 2.67 2.67
1 Leclercq, Karac 2.00 0.67 2.67
15 Matacchiero, Danny 1.00 2.33 3.33
13 Monsees, Donovan 3.00 2.33 5.33
12 Vandertulip, Fisher 0.67 1.33 0.67 2.67
5 Wallace, Bryce 1.00 1.00
Total 5.00 4.00 6.00 7.00 4.00 3.67 29.67

Ironmen Midwest White

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
2 Combs, Joey 1.00 2.67 3.67
14 Ellis, Noah 3.00 6.00 9.00
99 Griffith, Ian 7.00 7.00
23 Heisser, Nick 2.00 2.00 4.00
20 Hodge, Noah 2.67 2.67
3 Roades, Luken 6.00 0.33 6.33
4 Vaught, Carter 6.00 1.00 7.00
Total 7.00 5.00 7.00 6.00 6.33 3.00 5.33 39.67

Oklahoma Mudcats

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
1 Bobbitt, Jaxson 1.00 1.00
22 Miller, Luke 1.00 2.00 1.00 4.00
10 Pace, Wyatt 4.00 3.00 7.00
3 Russell, Tristen 4.00 6.00 1.33 11.33
24 Troxell, Logan 3.00 2.00 2.00 7.00
18 Wade, Kyler 3.67 3.67
Total 4.00 5.00 6.00 3.00 6.00 5.00 5.00 34.00

Redstitch108

# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
42 Clausell, Michael 0.67 0.67
13 Franklin, Jacob 3.00 3.00
66 Fray, Braeden 2.00 2.00
2 Harper, Timothy 3.00 3.00
32 Hickman, Dalton 2.00 3.00 5.00
17 Mattox, Drew 2.67 2.67
19 Millsaps, Tyler 1.33 4.33 5.67
14 Soto, Alex 2.00 2.00
Total 4.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 24.00
Team Division W-L-T
1 ARKANSAS NEMESIS
Trumann, AR
8U-A 2-5-0
2 Baseball University
Tullahoma, TN
8U-E 2-5-0
3 Crush
Saraland, AL
8U-A 19-0-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Baseball University
Tullahoma, TN
9U-E 3-4-0
2 Diamond Kings 8u
Calera, AL
8U-A 13-10-0
3 Louisville Elite Baseball Club
Louisville, KY
9U-R 0-5-0
4 Northshore Grit
Hammond, LA
9U-AS 6-0-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 10U Rawlings Tigers - St. Louis (Rallo)
Chesterfield, MO
10U-N 5-1-0
2 Baseball University
Tullahoma, TN
10U-E 9-10-0
3 Carrollton Select 10s
New Orleans, LA
10U-N 4-3-0
4 Indy Rawlings Tigers 10u Black
Greenwood, IN
10U-N 1-4-0
5 Louisiana Empire 10u - Orgeron
Bossier City, LA
10U-N 4-2-0
6 PC Tigers 10u
Livonia, LA
10U-A 2-3-0
7 Rawlings Southeast - East Side - Red
Marietta, GA
10U-E 9-4-0
8 West Kentucky Outlaws
Paducah, KY
10U-A 1-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Indy Rawlings Tigers 11u Black
Indianapolis, IN
11U-N 5-0-0
2 KY Hardcore
Clarkson, KY
11U-AS 1-3-0
3 Northshore Grit
Hammond, LA
11U-AS 3-4-0
4 PC Tigers
Livonia, LA
11U-A 3-2-0
5 SETX OUTLAWS
Dayton, TX
11U-A 1-4-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 850 select
Panama City Beach, FL
12U-A 4-3-0
2 Ballers Baseball
Prattville, AL
12U-A 14-5-1
3 Grayson Rams
Grayson, GA
12U-A 6-3-0
4 HTB
Houston, TX
12U-AS 3-3-0
5 Sandlot Bambinos
PLAQUEMINE, LA
12U-R 0-4-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 13U Diablos Maroon
Dunwoody, GA
13U-A 8-12-1
2 13u Dunwoody Diablos Gold
Dunwoody, GA
13U-N 5-8-0
3 5 Star Vols 13U Orange
Mt. Juliet, TN
13U-N 5-2-0
4 Buckeye Elite
cincinnati, OH
13U-N 0-4-0
5 Bucs Baseball
Hendersonville, TN
13U-R 4-2-0
6 Bucs Navy
Lake Jackson, TX
13U-N 3-2-0
7 FSBA Outlaws
Fort Smith, AR
13U-A 2-3-0
8 Game On Trojans
Leesburg, GA
13U-N 10-9-0
9 Klutch
Defuniak Springs, FL
13U-N 4-3-0
10 Louisiana Empire 13u
Bossier, LA
13U-N 5-4-0
11 Northshore Grit
Hammond, LA
13U-R 3-2-0
12 PC Tigers
Livonia, LA
13U-A 3-2-0
13 Rawlings Tigers - Roppa - St. Louis
St Louis, MO
13U-N 2-4-0
14 Rawlings Tigers St. Louis
Ballwin, MO
13U-E 3-3-0
15 SETX OUTLAWS
Dayton, TX
13U-A 1-4-0
16 Steel City Select 13U
Birmingham, AL
13U-N 17-6-0
17 Team Houston
Houston, TX
13U-A 1-4-0
18 Timbergrove Thunder 13U
Houston, TX
13U-A 0-4-0
19 West KY Outlaws
Paducah, KY
13U-N 3-2-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Americus Travelers
Leslie, GA
14U 10-5-0
2 Bartow Canes
Cartersville, GA
14U 14-8-3
3 Cincinnati Patriots - White
Cincinnati, OH
14U 1-4-0
4 Diablos Gold
Dunwoody, GA
14U 12-2-0
5 DP Wave
Gainesville, GA
14U 1-12-0
6 Ducks
Spring, TX
14U 2-3-1
7 EC SOX 14U - Diamond
Jackson, MS
14U 5-16-0
8 Hurricanes 14 U Green
Brownsburg, IN
14U 0-4-0
9 Impact Sports Academy
DeFuniak Springs, FL
14U 4-2-0
10 Ironmen Midwest White
Cincinnati, OH
14U 4-3-0
11 Oklahoma Mudcats
Mustang, OK
14U 5-2-0
12 Redstitch108
Knoxville, TN
14U 4-6-0
Title Size Modified
2019 Grand Slam Economic Impact Report 303.34 KB 4/15/2019 Download
2019 World Series Merchandise Pre Order Form 2.28 MB 5/12/2019 Download
Cobra/Emerald Falls Flyer 270.6 KB 6/14/2019 Download
By The Sea Resorts Special 695.67 KB 6/14/2019 Download
PANAMA CITY BEACH LODGING PARTNERS
16200 Panama City Beach Parkway
Panama City Beach, FL 32413