Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

8 & Under Rookie

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 River City Rage (8U-R)
Demopolis, AL
3-13-0 .188 23
2 Tri-State Elite (8U-R)
Burnsville, MS
6-8-0 .429 20
3 5 Star Longhorns (8U-R)
Fayetteville, GA
7-1-0 .875 19
4 Philly Sluggers (8U-R)
Philadelphia, MS
4-10-0 .286 17
5 Mississippi WARSTIC - Andersen (8U-R)
Raymond, MS
3-7-0 .300 16
6 Central Mississippi Stingers (8U-R)
Kosciusko, MS
3-7-0 .300 15
7 Grenada Rockets (8U-R)
Grenada, MS
3-7-0 .300 14
8 Georgia Riverbandits (8U-R)
Locust Grove, GA
4-3-0 .571 12
8 Tennessee Aces (8U-R)
Chattanooga, TN
1-4-0 .200 12
8 MS Yankees 8u Navy (8U-R)
Madison, MS
1-9-0 .100 12
11 Prospects navy (8U-R)
Tupelo, MS
3-4-0 .429 11
12 ACES (8U-R)
Central, MS
4-0-0 1.000 9
12 Jackson Mets (8U-R)
Jackson, MS
3-7-0 .300 9
12 DINGER NATION RED (8U-R)
HAMILTON, MS
0-12-0 .000 9
15 Canes MS 8u White (8U-R)
Hernando, MS
2-5-0 .286 8
15 New Albany Flames (8U-R)
New Albany, MS
0-9-0 .000 8
17 Diamond Dawgs Blue (8U-R)
Jackson, TN
3-0-0 1.000 7
17 Hattiesburg Generals 8U (8U-R)
HATTIESBURG, MS
2-2-0 .500 7
19 Hoover Bucs Black 8U (8U-R)
Hoover, AL
3-1-0 .750 6
19 Swing Elite - 2020 (8U-R)
Starkville, MS
1-2-0 .333 6
21 MCMINN EXPOS (8U-R)
ENGLEWOOD, TN
2-1-0 .667 5
21 Birmingham Giants 8u (8U-R)
BESSEMER, AL
3-4-0 .429 5
21 Clinton Reds (8U-R)
Clinton, MS
1-2-0 .333 5
21 River City Wild Things (8U-R)
Vicksburg, MS
1-3-0 .250 5
21 Maximum Exposure (8U-R)
Calera, AL
0-9-0 .000 5
26 Chattanooga Monarchs (8U-R)
Chattanooga, TN
0-2-0 .000 4
26 North Georgia Tribe (8U-R)
Ringgold, GA
0-2-0 .000 4
26 MCSZ 8U Thunder Royal (8U-R)
Madison, MS
0-6-0 .000 4
29 SBG Sox - 8U Waters (8U-R)
Hattiesburg, MS
1-2-0 .333 2
30 Patriots (8U-R)
Madison, MS
0-3-0 .000 0
31 Bullpen Baseball-Roop (8U-R)
Madison, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 CROSSVILLE COPPERHEADS (8U-R)
Crossville, TN
0-0-0 .000
31 Cyclones Baseball (8U-R)
Ooltewah, TN
0-0-0 .000
31 FCA Braves (8U-R)
Dalton, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 GBA Spiked 9 8U at Collins Hill (8U-R)
Suwanee, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 Greenheads (8U-R)
Social Circle, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 Hardknox Giants (8U-R)
Jackson, GA
0-0-0 .000
31 Heavy Hitters (8U-R)
Pleasant View, TN
0-0-0 .000
31 Hitmen-Sweatt (8U-R)
Daphne, AL
0-0-0 .000
31 Louisiana Havok (8U-R)
Delhi, LA
0-0-0 .000
31 Madison Strikers (8U-R)
Madison, MS
0-0-0 .000
31 Memphis Travelers 8u (8U-R)
Arlington, TN
0-0-0 .000
31 Mississippi Heat (8U-R)
Laurel, MS
0-0-0 .000
31 Mississippi Mets (8U-R)
Eupora, MS
0-0-0 .000
31 Mississippi Mudcats Baseball (8U-R)
Vicksburg, MS
0-0-0 .000
31 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Lott (8U-R)
Cleveland, MS
0-0-0 .000
31 North Mississippi Sox (8U-R)
Horn Lake, MS
0-0-0 .000
31 Outlaws (8U-R)
Sylacauga, AL
0-0-0 .000
31 Oxford Rebels (8U-R)
Oxford, MS
0-0-0 .000
31 Oxford Rebels (8U-R)
Oxford, MS
0-0-0 .000
31 Prospects Baseball (8U-R)
Maylene, AL
0-0-0 .000
31 RIPZZ Baseball Academy (8U-R)
Denham Springs, LA
0-0-0 .000
31 Tuscaloosa Cobras (8U-R)
Tuscaloosa, AL
0-0-0 .000
31 UBA Teal (8U-R)
Hernando, MS
0-0-0 .000
31 Velo Baseball 8 White (8U-R)
Hernando, MS
0-0-0 .000
31 West Middle Wolfpack (8U-R)
Waverly, TN
0-0-0 .000