Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

BRACKET UPDATE


12UA games at George Pierce Park will be delayed. Game 1 started at 11:15. The bracket has been updated online to reflect these changes.

This annual woodbat benefit event supports several local ministries and the Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta’s NICU unit.

Three woodbats of various lengths are provided per field. Players are welcome to bring their own - including composite wood bats.

15U and up will be played on high school fields.

Please have turf shoes on hand for all portable mounds. Metal spikes are not permitted on the portable mounds.

The larger divisions will be separated by class up front or divide into a Gold/Silver bracket on Sunday.

If there are enough teams to split divisions into American and National we will do so.

Two Saturday pool games followed by Sunday single elimination bracket.

The new Grand Slam Champions and Finalist rings will be awarded in each age group. 

Entry fee is required when you register your team. In the event of a complete rain out, a $75 admin fee will be deducted from your team refund.

Text Tim Gaines at 770-231-0176 for more info. Colton Harrelson is also available at 404-694-5212.

Please click on the following link for special hotel deals we have negotiated for this event....

Book your corporate rate for Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Courtyard Atlanta Duluth/Gwinnett Place

These special arrangements and discounted rates are only available via this website.  


Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 5/1 10:00 AM George Pierce Park 6 10 Level 5 Legends 8 5 8U MVAA Bears
Game 2 5/1 10:00 AM George Pierce Park 7 1 Buford Elite 2 North Georgia Strike
Game 3 5/1 11:45 AM George Pierce Park 6 3 Level 5 Legends 8 14 Mill Creek Hawks
Game 4 5/1 11:45 AM George Pierce Park 7 5 Buford Elite 8 Hopewell Hawks Elite
Game 5 5/1 1:30 PM George Pierce Park 6 6 Beastmode 7/8u 2 8U MVAA Bears
Game 6 5/1 1:30 PM George Pierce Park 7 12 Georgia Riverbandits 1 North Georgia Strike
Game 7 5/1 3:15 PM George Pierce Park 6 8 Beastmode 7/8u 11 Mill Creek Hawks
Game 8 5/1 3:15 PM George Pierce Park 7 2 Georgia Riverbandits 3 Hopewell Hawks Elite
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 Hopewell Hawks Elite 2-0-0 7 4 11
2 Mill Creek Hawks 2-0-0 11 10 20
3 Georgia Riverbandits 1-1-0 4 6 12
4 Beastmode 7/8u 1-1-0 13 1 14
5 North Georgia Strike 1-1-0 13 -6 3
6 Level 5 Legends 8 1-1-0 19 -2 13
7 Buford Elite 0-2-0 10 -4 6
8 8U MVAA Bears 0-2-0 16 -9 7

8U GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET 8U-OPEN

8U GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
1 Hopewell Hawks Elite 10
Sunday 10:00 AM
George Pierce Park 6
1
4 Beastmode 7/8u 0
2 Mill Creek Hawks 1
Sunday 11:45 AM
George Pierce Park 6
2
3 Georgia Riverbandits 3
Hopewell Hawks Elite 1
Sunday 1:30 PM
George Pierce Park 6
3
Georgia Riverbandits 0
Hopewell Hawks Elite
Champion

8U SILVER BRACKET 8U-OPEN

8U SILVER BRACKET
5 North Georgia Strike 0
Sunday 10:00 AM
George Pierce Park 7
1
8 8U MVAA Bears 8
6 Level 5 Legends 8 0
Sunday 11:45 AM
George Pierce Park 7
2
7 Buford Elite 1
8U MVAA Bears 7
Sunday 1:30 PM
George Pierce Park 7
3
Buford Elite 1
8U MVAA Bears
Champion

8U MVAA Bears

# Player 1
5/1
2
5/1
3
5/2
4
5/2
Total
2 Anderson, Luke 1.0 5.0 6.0
53 Cruz, Malachi 1.2 1.0 2.2
32 Dunlap, Logan 2.0 2.0
22 Farr, Jace 2.0 1.0 3.0
34 Krock, Micah 2.0 4.0 6.0
21 Pritchett, Harrison 0.1 0.1
Total 4.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 20.0

Beastmode 7/8u

# Player 1
5/1
2
5/1
3
5/2
4 Total
21 Brown, Carter 0.2 0.2
13 Butler, Jackson 3.0 3.0
14 Dawson, Brandon 3.0 3.0
0 Mccoy, Lawtence 0.1 0.1
42 Richey, Jacob 3.0 3.0
Total 3.0 4.0 3.0 10.0

Buford Elite

# Player 1
5/1
2
5/1
3
5/2
4
5/2
Total
12 Fritsch, Noah 1.0 1.0 2.0
3 Hamrick, Hudson 0.2 3.0 3.2
14 Pritchett, Cohen 3.0 1.0 4.0
24 Wade, Caleb 2.0 4.0 6.0
1 Wilson, Jackson 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0
Total 3.2 4.0 5.0 6.0 18.2

Georgia Riverbandits

# Player 1
5/1
2
5/1
3
5/2
4 Total
7 Frye, Colston 2.0 1.0 3.0
8 McClendon, Logan 2.0 4.0 6.0
23 Sears, Beckett 4.0 4.0
5 Smith, Kane 2.0 2.0
Total 4.0 6.0 5.0 15.0

Hopewell Hawks Elite

# Player 1
5/1
2
5/1
3
5/2
4 Total
44 Dehlic, Thomas 1.2 1.2
7 Hohman, Grant 1.0 1.0
10 Katula, Owen 3.0 3.0
16 Romanko, Theo 1.0 1.0
13 Van Beneden, Rylan 0.1 2.0 2.1
22 Yavinsky, Max 2.0 1.1 2.0 5.1
Total 4.2 5.2 4.0 14.1

Level 5 Legends 8

# Player 1
5/1
2
5/1
3
5/2
4 Total
6 Campbell, Sawyer 2.0 2.0
36 Crane, Cody 1.0 3.0 4.0
12 Jones, Calayis 3.0 2.0 5.0
13 Ross, Lyle 1.0 1.0
27 Stanford, Carter 1.0 1.0 2.0
Total 5.0 4.0 5.0 14.0

Mill Creek Hawks

# Player 1
5/1
2
5/1
3
5/2
4 Total
8 Goldstone, Landon 0.1 2.2 3.0
7 King, Calder 1.1 1.1
10 Mather, Luca 1.0 1.0
5 Norton, Elijah 3.2 3.2
22 Wise, Kimbrel 4.0 4.0
Total 4.0 4.0 5.0 13.0

North Georgia Strike

# Player 1
5/1
2
5/1
3
5/2
4 Total
2 Allen, Mason 1.0 1.0
5 Cowart, Shane 1.0 3.2 4.2
13 Edwards, Kade 1.0 1.0
24 Franks, Austin 1.0 1.0
1 Klein, Graham 0.1 0.1
11 Langston, Logan 1.0 1.0
26 Parra, Gabriel 0.2 0.2
17 Roell, Bryson 1.0 1.0 2.0
Total 4.0 3.0 4.2 11.2
Team Division W-L-T
1 8U MVAA Bears
Dacula, GA
8U-A 3-5-0
2 Beastmode 7/8u
Decatur, GA
8U-A 4-2-0
3 Buford Elite
Buford, GA
8U-A 8-12-0
4 Georgia Riverbandits
Locust Grove, GA
8U-A 11-8-0
5 Hopewell Hawks Elite
Milton, GA
8U-N 6-0-0
6 Level 5 Legends 8
Athens, GA
8U-N 2-3-0
7 Mill Creek Hawks
Hoschton, GA
8U-A 8-5-0
8 North Georgia Strike
Winder, GA
8U-A 3-4-1
Team Division W-L-T
1 Buford Wolves
Buford, GA
10U-N 12-0-0
2 Devine Baseball 10U
Buford, GA
10U-A 8-5-0
3 Hustle Bullpen
McDonough, GA
10U-A 5-2-0
4 Level 5 Legends 9
Athens, GA
9U-N 0-4-1
5 Line Drive Academy 10U
Cleveland, GA
10U-R 4-9-0
6 Mount Paran Bombers
Marietta, GA
10U-A 3-4-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Elite Sluggers - Wilson
Bogart, GA
11U-A 1-6-0
2 Georgia Select Braves - Kemp
Braselton, GA
11U-N 13-3-0
3 Gwinnett Bandits 11U Carolina
Buford, GA
11U-N 4-9-1
4 Home Plate Dyal
Peachtree City, GA
11U-N 5-5-0
5 Oconee RiverDawgs
Bogart, GA
11U-N 6-8-0
6 Signature Park Patriots
Hoschton, GA
11U-N 6-10-1
Team Division W-L-T
1 Beastmode "White"
Decatur, GA
12U-R 2-3-0
2 Beastmode GRINDERS
Decatur, GA
11U-N 6-6-0
3 Beastmode GRINDERS "gold"
Decatur, GA
12U-A 2-4-0
4 GBA Hawks at Mill Creek
Buford, GA
12U-A 9-8-0
5 Naturals Baseball
Covington, GA
11U-N 7-4-0
6 North Ga Raiders 12u Black
Danielsville, GA
12U-N 11-0-0
7 North Gwinnett Bulldogs
Suwanee, GA
12U-A 13-12-0
8 Team Elite Select
Bogart, GA
12U-A 0-11-0
9 Titans - Dobbs
Social Circle, GA
12U-A 3-5-0
10 Winder Lions
Winder, GA
12U-A 3-1-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Beastmode GRINDERS "BLACK"
Decatur, GA
12U-N 4-2-0
2 Dynasty Baseball
EVANS, GA
12U-N 3-2-0
3 Exposure Baseball (Trojans)
Chickamauga, GA
12U-N 1-2-0
4 Ocee TG D-Backs
Johns Creek, GA
12U-N 2-2-0
5 Oconee Wood Ducks
Bogart, GA
12U-N 9-1-0
6 Outlaws 12U Radcliff
Atlanta, GA
12U-N 14-3-0
7 TG DBacks East Side (Glickman)
Marietta, GA
12U-N 0-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Body Shop Baseball
Eastanollee, GA
13U-A 6-2-0
2 Georgia Academy Reds - Chwatek
Woodstock, GA
13U-A 6-8-0
3 Grayson Rams 13U (Batts)
Grayson, GA
13U-R 4-8-1
4 North Ga Raiders 13u
Danielsville, GA
13U-A 7-3-1
5 Sand Gnats
Athens, GA
13U-A 11-10-1
6 SPBA Wildcats
Marietta, GA
13U-A 8-7-0
7 Superior Sports Dirtbags
Atlanta, GA
13U-A 2-4-0
8 SYB Freedom
Sharpsburg, GA
13U-A 4-3-0
9 Tigers baseball Olson
Gainesville, GA
13U-A 9-2-0
10 Tri-City Generals 13u
Columbus, GA
13U-A 2-1-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Dunwoody Diablos Maroon
Dunwoody, GA
13U-A 7-11-0
2 Forsyth Bulldogs
Suwanee, GA
13U-N 10-5-0
3 NGE Baseball
Lavonia, GA
13U-N 4-2-0
4 Norcross Blue Devils
Norcross, GA
13U-N 6-12-1
5 North Gwinnett 13U
Suwanee, GA
13U-N 3-3-0
6 Storm Baseball Club
Lilburn, GA
13U-A 21-9-1
Team Division W-L-T
1 APB Prospects
Lawrenceville, GA
14U-OPEN 8-14-0
2 ATL Lightning 14U - Carter
Atlanta, GA
14U-OPEN 2-2-1
3 Big Fly
Atlanta, GA
14U-OPEN 1-3-0
4 DeKalb Lions
Stonecrest, GA
14U-OPEN 2-6-0
5 Diablos Gold 14U
Dunwoody, GA
14U-OPEN 9-1-0
6 Diablos21
Dunwoody, GA
14U-OPEN 1-4-0
7 Georgia Renegades
Suwanee, GA
14U-OPEN 4-11-1
8 Gwinnett Bandits 14u Navy
Buford, GA
14U-OPEN 0-5-0
9 Lanier Longhorns
Sugar Hill, GA
14U-OPEN 0-9-0
10 Mountain View Bears 8th Grade
Dacula, GA
14U-OPEN 17-13-0
11 SDG Angels
Covington, GA
14U-OPEN 7-5-1
12 Superior Sports Dirtbags
Atlanta, GA
14U-OPEN 9-1-1
Team Division W-L-T
1 Angels
Dacula, GA
15U-OPEN 7-6-1
2 Apalachee Baseball
Winder, GA
15U-OPEN 2-3-0
3 Atlanta Bangerz (Team Mack/Richard)
Forest Park, GA
15U-OPEN 1-3-0
4 diamond jaxx
Winder, GA
15U-OPEN 5-4-0
5 Game On Expos
Macon, GA
15U-OPEN 5-2-0
6 Georgia Sandlot
Gainesville, GA
15U-OPEN 4-1-0
7 Jax Co Panthers
Jefferson, GA
15U-OPEN 3-3-0
8 Kennesaw Outlaws
kennesaw, GA
15U-OPEN 3-5-0
9 Mill Creek Hawks
Hoschton, GA
15U-OPEN 25-4-0
10 Mountain View Bears 15u
dacula, GA
14U-OPEN 19-8-0
11 NSA Baseball 15u
Fayetteville, GA
15U-OPEN 4-0-0
12 NSA Scout team
Fayetteville, GA
15U-OPEN 1-2-0
13 SHOWSTOPPER PROSPECTS
Smiths station, AL
15U-OPEN 3-5-0
14 Signature Park Prospects
Braselton, GA
15U-OPEN 3-2-0
15 South DeKalb Tribe
Stonecrest, GA
15U-OPEN 8-3-0
16 Vipers Baseball Watson
Covington, GA
15U-OPEN 4-5-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Atlanta Bangerz (American Team)
Forest Park, GA
16U-OPEN 2-2-0
2 DeKalb Lions
Stonecrest, GA
16U-OPEN 1-2-0
3 Georgia Lookouts
Snellville, GA
16U-OPEN 5-7-0
4 Storm Baseball Club
Lilburn, GA
15U-OPEN 10-0-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Dacula Falcons-Perry
Dacula, GA
17U-OPEN 12-3-2
2 Georgia Yard Goats
Cumming, GA
17U-OPEN 24-18-2
3 Macon Pain
MACON, GA
17U-OPEN 3-1-0
4 outlooks baseball
phenix, AL
17U-OPEN 1-2-0
5 Phoenix Elite 17u
Social Circle, GA
17U-OPEN 7-7-0
BEST WESTERN LAKE LANIER
4535 Oakwood Rd
Oakwood, GA 30566-3312