DAILY WEATHER UPDATES


Thursday, June 20 @ 2:30 PM (CT).....ALL fields resumed play at 1:00 PM (CT) Thursday afternoon. IF we get any more significant rain with delays, we WILL have to play on our rain date of Sunday in some age divisions. IF we get anymore rain we will have to cancel skills competitions in order to use Field #5 for games.

THE 2019 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SESSION I

SKILLS COMPETITION RESULTS

Home Run Derby
AgePlayerTeam
8uTyson FavorsFrost Falcons
9uJordan ThompsonElite Gladiators
10uJacob SanfordJeffersontown Strike
11uJack SmejkalSouth County Mavericks
12uJesse RainesCarolina MudDawgs
13uBrady ColeDirty Dozen
14uNo winnerNo Winner
Golden Arm
AgePlayerTeam
8uJackson ClementHouma Hooks
9uMason VickersSaints
10uDenzel GillespieShowcase Baseball
11uCaleb HensonEXPOSURE BLACK
12uCooper UnderwoodWest Georgia Slammers
13uKole HopkinsBarnyard Bulldogs
14uDrew CarterCrimson Tide
Around The Horn
AgeTeam
8uFrost Falcons
9uSaints
10uEast Side Rawlings Southeast
11uSP Prowlers
12uChattanooga Dodgers
13uSharon Springs Spartans - Black
14uWest Georgia Slammers

*** Plaques can be picked up at the merchandise area on Friday. Congrats to all of the winners!


THE 2019 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL I

June 17-23, 2019, Frank Brown Park, 16200 Panama City Beach Parkway, Panama City Beach, Florida

PLEASE CHECK THE DOCUMENTS TAB ON THE EVENT PAGE FOR WORLD SERIES SESSION I

There are flyers from Dicks Sporting Goods offering 20% off your ENTIRE order plus flyers promoting the Cobra & Emerald Falls Amusement Park Special Offer.  The World Series Official Pre-Order Merchandise flyer and Economic Impact Forms are also under the Documents Tab!

This is your FINAL Pre-Tourney email prior to our Grand Slam World Series of Baseball Session I!  Please use the following as a check list to make sure you have everything in order prior to arrival in Panama City Beach on Sunday, June 16, 2019!  PLEASE, IF you are receiving this email and you are NOT planning on playing in this event, PLEASE have the courtesy of taking a moment to reply letting us know!

*  Pool Play schedules for ALL age divisions have been posted.  Couple of changes since originally posted.  Double Elimination brackets will be posted by Wednesday, June 12th at 9:00 PM (CT).  PLEASE check these schedules often prior to arrival for any changes that may have to be made.

*  ANY FEES, entry or team gate fees, must be paid at the Coaches meetings in cash or credit card.  The deadline for online payments has passed.

 Remember, your Economic Impact Form is MANDATORY and must be filled out in its entirety prior to your first game.  You will NOT be allowed to take the field without this form turned in.  The form is available on the World Series I page under DOCUMENTS.  Again, please take your time filling this form out as we will not accept partially filled out forms.  You can scan and email the form to us or bring it with you to the coaches meetings.

 The deadline for TEAM PRE-ORDERS for Official Grand Slam World Series Merchandise is TOMORROW, June 12.  This form is also available on the World Series I page under DOCUMENTS.  You must scan and email the form to us prior to your arrival so we can have all of your items ready for pick up at the Coaches meetings.  You do NOT have to prepay for merchandise as you can pay when you pick it up.  This is for TEAM ORDERS ONLY, NO Individual orders.  We will have all Grand Slam official WS merchandise available at the parks all week long.

*  Every team must have an online roster.  Please make sure you have done this prior to the coaches meetings.  

*  Skills Competitions for World Series I will take place on Tuesday and Wednesday, June 18 & 19 on Field #5 at Frank Brown Park.  You can sign up for a date and time slot at the coaches meetings.  This had to be changed due to the unavailability of Frank Brown Park on Sunday, June 16.

*  IF you have not already secured rooms or have some folks on your team still looking for rooms, contact Mekenna Scott at By the Sea Resorts at Mekenna@bythesearesorts.com

*  Schedules for Sunday, June 16th is as follows:

        8:00-9:15 AM:  Coaches & Team Mom Meetings for 8U, 9U, 10U & 11U teams at Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., Panama City Beach, Fl.

        9:15-10:30 AM:  Coaches & Team Mom Meetings for 12U, 13U & 14U teams at Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., Panama City Beach, FL.

        3:00-4:00 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Parade Team Lineup at Pier Park in the Dillards back parking lot.

        4:00-5:00 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Parade (ALL teams are REQUIRED to participate)

        5:30-7:30 PM:  Pin Trading & Trading Card event at Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., Panama City Beach, Fl.


*   NO steel spikes for 13U & 14U pitchers ONLY while pitching.  All other players can wear steel and pitchers can wear steel when not on the pitching mound.

*  Pop-Up tents, portable fans and one team cooler per team are allowed in the park.  NO pets unless service animals and NO motorized vehicles of any kind allowed inside the park.

*  Grand Slam will provide two new Bownet NFHS official baseballs per game.  You are welcome to keep HR balls, just be prepared to throw in a new NFHS stamped baseball.


 WE MUST HAVE A MINIMUM OF 8-TEAMS IN EACH CLASS (ROOKIE/AMERICAN & NATIONAL/ELITE) IN ORDER TO SEPARATE, OTHERWISE WE WILL COMBINE ALL TEAMS INTO ONE LARGE BRACKET.  IF WE HAVE TO DO THIS, WE WILL STILL AWARD THE TOP-3 TEAMS IN EACH CLASS (ROOKIE/AMERICAN & NATIONAL/ELITE), BASED ON WHERE YOU FINISH IN DOUBLE ELIMINATION BRACKET PLAY, TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL AWARDS.  WE WILL AWARD ONE CHAMPIONSHIP BANNER TO THE OVERALL BRACKET WINNER!


We look forward to having you with us at the Beach for our first of four World Series this Summer!  Travel safely and see you on the 16th at Rockit Lanes!


GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SKILLS COMPETITIONS

 

 

**SKILLS COMPETITIONS WILL BE HELD on Tuesday & Wednesday, June 18 & 19 on Field #5 at FRANK BROWN PARK.  There will be THREE Competitions, ONE TEAM competition and TWO INDIVIDUAL competitions.   We will award champions in each age division.  Coaches must sign their players up ahead of time at the coaches meetings on Sunday in order to participate.   

 

** Dates and Times are subject to change based on weather and other factors.

 

THE TEAM COMPETITION will be the AROUND THE HORN competition (9-players)  

 

    Each team will have 9 position players.

    Each outfielder will have a base placed in a standard outfield spot which they will have to touch before they can throw.

    Each infielder will have to touch the base before they can throw.

    A wrong throw must be thrown back to that player and player must re throw to correct spot

    A 5 second penalty will be given for each missed base

    How the competition works

    Pitcher throws to catcher

    Catcher to second (shortstop covers)

    Shortstop to first

    First to third

    Third to second (second baseman covers)

    Second to right field

    Right field to center field

    Center field to left field

    Left field to home

Time will start when the catcher has the ball and steps on the plate. Time will end when catcher has the ball and steps on the plate.

Make sure you have players backing up each throw, your other players my retrieve a missed ball and give it back to the player that has to throw it. The player backing it up may not throw the ball to the next base only the player that is playing that base. The player 

backing up the play must be one of your nine player's being used in the competition

 

THE INDIVIDUAL COMPETITIONS will be the HOME RUN DERBY & GOLDEN ARM competitions!  Max of 4-players per team can participate in the individual competitions.

 

HOME RUN DERBY:  Must provide your own COACH pitcher and shaggers.  Each player gets 6-pitches or 3-swings, whichever comes first.  If a tie occurs, tie breaker is 5-pitches or 3-swings, whichever comes first.   200-foot fence.  Players in 12-U and up will have their balls over the fence measured to determine winners.  

 

GOLDEN ARM:  Player will stand 150-feet from home plate in CF and have 3-throws to try and hit a target at Home Plate.  Most targets hit wins.  Balls      can hit target on the fly or only bounce ONE time to be counted as a hit target.  In case of a tie, we will go to sudden death, one try for each player tied    until we have a winner.  Some age divisions may be moved closer to target.                                                                                                                                     

Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 6/17 8:00 AM Frank Brown Park 5 15 Frost Falcons Baseball 7 Houma Hooks
Game 2 6/17 9:30 AM Frank Brown Park 5 1 Saints 8u 13 Frost Falcons Baseball
Game 3 6/17 11:00 AM Frank Brown Park 5 12 Houma Hooks 7 South County Mavericks- Team Tijerina
Game 4 6/17 12:30 PM Frank Brown Park 5 4 South County Mavericks- Team Tijerina 10 Saints 8u
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 Frost Falcons Baseball 2-0-0 8 14 20
2 Saints 8u 1-1-0 17 -1 11
3 Houma Hooks 1-1-0 22 -2 17
4 South County Mavericks- Team Tijerina 0-2-0 22 -11 11

8U CP GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES SESSION I CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET 8U-OPEN

1 Frost Falcons Baseball 13
6/19 2:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 5
1
4 South County Mavericks- Team T 3
2 Saints 8u 10
6/19 3:30 PM
Frank Brown Park 5
2
3 Houma Hooks 7
L1 South County Mavericks- Team T 2
6/21 8:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
4
L2 Houma Hooks 14
Frost Falcons Baseball 6
6/19 5:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 5
3
Saints 8u 0
L3 Saints 8u 2
6/21 9:30 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
5
Houma Hooks 13
Frost Falcons Baseball 4
6/21 11:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
6
Houma Hooks 5
Houma Hooks 8
6/21 12:30 PM
Frank Brown Park 5
7
L6 Frost Falcons Baseball 12
If necessary
Frost Falcons Baseball
Champion
Team Division W-L-T
1 Frost Falcons Baseball
ooltewah, TN
8U-A 8-2-0
2 Houma Hooks
Houma, LA
8U-A 4-3-0
3 Saints 8u
Prairieville, LA
8U-A 2-3-0
4 South County Mavericks- Team Tijerina
Spring, TX
8U-A 0-4-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 9u Bigstix/Gamers Chaffin-N
Hampton, GA
9U-E 6-1-0
2 9U Elite Gladiators
Beaumont, TX
9U-E 4-2-0
3 Bayway Bombers-A
Daphne, AL
9U-R 2-3-0
4 Cenla Gators 9U
Pineville, LA
9U-N 1-4-0
5 Combat Baseball
Katy, TX
9U-N 7-3-0
6 Deer Park Spikes 9U
Deer Park, TX
9U-N 3-2-0
7 Kenny’s Cardinals 9U
Corinth, MS
9U-N 13-3-0
8 MudCats (Navy)
Clarksville, TN
9U-N 2-4-0
9 Mudcats (Red)
Clarksville, TN
9U-R 0-4-0
10 Saints 9u
Prairieville, LA
9U-N 0-4-0
11 Turn 2 Baseball-A
Dacula, GA
8U-N 4-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 10u Five Star Generals - Grayson
Loganville, GA
10U-N 9-4-0
2 Beach Braves
Panama City Beach, FL
10U-R 3-2-0
3 Cenla Gators 10UA
Pineville, LA
10U-A 0-4-0
4 East Side Rawlings South East Blue
Marietta, GA
10U-A 11-7-0
5 Gwinnett Bandits 10U
Buford, GA
10U-R 3-12-0
6 Jeffersontown Strike
Louisville, KY
10U-N 2-2-1
7 MudCats
Clarksville, TN
10U-R 1-3-0
8 Owensboro Bluegrass Bombers
Owensboro, KY
10U-N 4-3-0
9 Sandlot
APALACHICOLA, FL
10U-N 3-4-0
10 Showcase Baseball (Parker)
Lake City, GA
10U-E 13-4-0
11 Team Florida
Panama City, FL
10U-A 3-3-0
12 Twelve Gold
The Woodlands, TX
10U-N 4-3-1
13 West Monroe Bulldogs
West Monroe, LA
10U-A 1-6-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star Gowdy Black
Columbus, GA
11U-N 5-6-0
2 5-Star Grubbs-Fletcher
Valdosta, GA
11U-N 6-2-0
3 643 DP Cougars Sterling
Marietta, GA
11U-N 9-6-0
4 Bay County Cubs 11U
Panama City, FL
11U-A 4-2-0
5 Beach Bashers 11U
Panama City Beach, FL
11U-R 0-4-0
6 Exposure Black
Chattanooga, TN
11U-N 9-3-0
7 Gwinnett Bandits 11U
Buford, GA
11U-R 4-10-0
8 Hobgood Braves Blue
Woodstock, GA
11U-R 0-12-0
9 Jeffersontown Strike
Louisville, KY
11U-A 0-4-0
10 OP DUCKS
Marietta, GA
11U-A 13-10-0
11 Oxford Elite 11U
Oxford, AL
11U-A 10-12-0
12 Prairieville Saints
Prairieville, LA
11U-N 2-3-0
13 South County Mavericks- Team Schoggin
Spring, TX
11U-E 4-4-0
14 SP Prowlers
Marietta, GA
11U-N 12-3-0
15 Storm Baseball
Locust Grove, GA
11U-A 9-9-0
16 Team Houston
Houston, TX
11U-A 4-4-0
17 Warriors
DeSoto, MS
11U-A 13-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star National Buhler 12u
Columbus, GA
12U-N 8-5-0
2 Bandit Baseball
Montgomery, AL
12U-R 16-12-0
3 Carolina MudDawgs
Inman, SC
12U-A 4-2-0
4 Carrollton Clippers
Carrollton, GA
12U-A 10-7-0
5 Cenla Gators 12U
Pineville, LA
12U-A 5-2-0
6 Chattanooga Dodgers
Chattanooga, TN
12U-N 3-4-0
7 Deer Park Spikes
Deer Park, TX
12U-N 6-3-0
8 Gainesville Gladiators
Gainesville, GA
12U-A 17-18-0
9 Kentucky Oilers
Rumsey, KY
12U-N 5-2-0
10 Louisiana Wood Ducks
Terrytown, LA
12U-A 0-4-0
11 Redbirds
Thibodaux, LA
12U-N 0-4-0
12 Sluggers
Murray, KY
12U-A 3-3-0
13 South Louisiana Legends
Larose, LA
12U-R 0-4-0
14 Vipers
Birmingham, AL
12U-R 4-17-1
15 West GA Slammers Academy
Dallas, GA
12U-A 3-11-1
Team Division W-L-T
1 Country Wide
Maysville, GA
13U-A 17-6-0
2 Expos Elite
Bogart, GA
13U-A 6-11-0
3 Houma Vipers
Gray, LA
13U-A 3-4-0
4 Houston Warriors
Houston, TX
13U-A 0-4-0
5 HR Impact
Santa Rosa Beach, FL
13U-A 6-1-0
6 Knox Voltage
Knoxville, TN
13U-A 0-4-0
7 Sandy Springs Storm
Sandy Springs, GA
13U-A 12-7-0
8 Sharon Springs Blue
Cumming, GA
13U-A 12-7-0
9 SHOWSTOPPERS BASEBALL
Smiths Station, AL
13U-A 8-8-1
10 West Ky All-Stars 13U
Mayfield, KY
13U-A 3-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star National Haynes 13U National
Columbus, GA
13U-N 7-1-0
2 Barnyard Bulldogs
Tarpon springs, FL
13U-N 4-3-0
3 Deer Park Spikes
Deer Park, TX
13U-N 2-2-0
4 DIRTY DOZEN
DALLAS, GA
13U-N 14-6-0
5 Georgia Sandlot
Gainesville, GA
13U-N 14-4-0
6 Lambert Longhorns
Cumming, GA
13U-N 11-10-0
7 MOCO Bulldogs
Madison, GA
13U-N 14-15-2
8 Rawlings Tigers Nashville
Mount Juliet, TN
13U-N 3-3-0
9 Riverbats
Cincinnati, OH
13U-N 0-4-0
10 Sharon Springs Spartans Black
Cumming, GA
13U-N 7-11-0
11 TEAM ELITE FUTURES
WINDER, GA
13U-N 3-7-0
12 Team Elite Select
Cumming, GA
13U-N 6-6-0
13 Twelve Gold 13U
Woodlands, TX
13U-N 4-2-0
14 Wave Baseball 13U
Gulf Breeze, FL
13U-N 3-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Aces Baseball TN
Gallatin, TN
14U 2-2-1
2 Big Creek Bombers
Cumming, GA
14U 9-17-0
3 CRIMSON TIDE BB
MILLEDGEVILLE, GA
14U 8-10-0
4 Diamond Elite Aces
Thomaston, GA
14U 13-5-1
5 GA Sandlot - Greene
Dahlonega, GA
14U 12-7-0
6 Hopewell Hawks Elite 14's
Milton, GA
14U 18-6-0
7 Jeffersontown Strike
Louisville, KY
14U 6-0-0
8 STL Bandits Black
O'fallon, MO
14U 1-4-0
9 Team Houston
Houston, TX
14U 1-4-0
10 West Georgia Slammers
Temple, GA
14U 4-16-0
Title Size Modified
2019 Economic Impact Form 303.34 KB 4/15/2019 Download
Merchandise Pre Order Form 2.28 MB 5/12/2019 Download
Dicks Sporting Goods 20% Coupon 636.98 KB 6/11/2019 Download
By the Sea Resorts Special 942.11 KB 6/11/2019 Download
Cobra/Emerald Falls Amusement Park Special Offer 270.6 KB 6/11/2019 Download
PANAMA CITY BEACH LODGING PARTNERS
16200 Panama City Beach Parkway
Panama City Beach, FL 32413