Weather Update


Saturday, June 29th at 10:30 PM CT).....We are postponed at FBP until 8:00 AM Sunday morning. As said in the coaches meetings, since we have had a significant delay, there is a time limit on the IF-Necessary games.

THE 2019 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SESSION II

SKILLS COMPETITION RESULTS

Home Run Derby
AgePlayerTeam
8uNo WinnerNo Winner
9uNo WinnerNo Winner
10uJulian CurryScorpions Team Easton
11uMatthew GarciaTimbergrove Thunder
12uMercer HudsonYoung Guns
13uColby GordonGladiators
14uMikey LudwigNew Melle Vikings Blue
Golden Arm
AgePlayerTeam
7uWeslynn RemediesRake City
8uCole KovichScorpions Team Easton
9uKayden DewberryDingers Athletics
10uDawlton Mason5 Star Vols
11uJarrett WalkerUSA Prime Raiders
12uDavis WhitakerYoung Guns
13uSamuel AndersonGladiators
14uCalvin KooSandy Plains Wildcats
Around The Horn
AgeTeam
7uTwin City WoodDucks
8uScorpions Team Easton
9uEast Side Rawlings Southeast
10uAlabama Aces
11uSharon Springs Spartans
12uTexas Bombers
13uPremier Futures
14uBoro Baseball

*** Awards can be picked up at the merchandise area. Congrats to all of the winners!

THE 2019 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL II

June 24-30, 2019, Frank Brown Park, 16200 Panama City Beach Parkway, Panama City Beach, Florida

Bozeman High School & Mosley High School

PLEASE CHECK THE DOCUMENTS TAB ON THE EVENT PAGE FOR WORLD SERIES SESSION II

There are flyers from Dicks Sporting Goods offering 20% off your ENTIRE order plus flyers promoting the Cobra & Emerald Falls Amusement Park Special Offer.  The World Series Official Pre-Order Merchandise flyer and Economic Impact Forms are also under the Documents Tab!

This is your FINAL Pre-Tourney email prior to our Grand Slam World Series of Baseball Session II!  Please use the following as a check list to make sure you have everything in order prior to arrival in Panama City Beach on Sunday, June 23, 2019!  PLEASE, IF you are receiving this email and you are NOT planning on playing in this event, PLEASE have the courtesy of taking a moment to reply letting us know!

*  Teams have been classed as of Tuesday, June 11.  We will separate into classes in the 10U & 11U age divisions.  9U, 12U & 13U will not be separated.  8U & 14U is strictly open class.  Pool Play schedules for ALL age divisions have been posted as of Thursday, June 13th at 6:00 PM (CT).  8U and 12U schedules have been REVISED as of Friday, June 14th at 12:00 noon (CT).  Double Elimination brackets will be posted by Wednesday, June 19th at 9:00 PM (CT).  PLEASE check these schedules often prior to arrival for any changes that may have to be made.

*  ANY FEES, entry or team gate fees, must be paid at the Coaches meetings in cash or credit card.  The deadline for online payments has passed.

 Remember, your Economic Impact Form is MANDATORY and must be filled out in its entirety prior to your first game.  You will NOT be allowed to take the field without this form turned in.  The form is available on the World Series II page under DOCUMENTS.  Again, please take your time filling this form out as we will not accept partially filled out forms.  You can scan and email the form to us or bring it with you to the coaches meetings.

 The deadline for TEAM PRE-ORDERS for Official Grand Slam World Series Merchandise is Wednesday, June 19.  This form is also available on the World Series II page under DOCUMENTS.  You must scan and email the form to us prior to your arrival so we can have all of your items ready for pick up at the Coaches meetings.  You do NOT have to prepay for merchandise as you can pay when you pick it up.  This is for TEAM ORDERS ONLY, NO Individual orders.  We will have all Grand Slam official WS merchandise available at the parks all week long.

*  Every team must have an online roster.  Please make sure you have done this prior to the coaches meetings.  

*  Skills Competitions for World Series I will take place on Sunday, June 23 on Field #5 & #6 at Frank Brown Park.  You can sign up for a date and time slot at the coaches meetings.  This date and time subject to change if we get rain during WS Session I.

*  IF you have not already secured rooms or have some folks on your team still looking for rooms, contact Mekenna Scott at By the Sea Resorts at Mekenna@bythesearesorts.com

*  Schedules for Sunday, June 23rd is as follows:

        8:00-9:15 AM:  Coaches & Team Mom Meetings for 8U, 9U, 10U & 11U teams at Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., Panama City Beach, Fl.

        9:15-10:30 AM:  Coaches & Team Mom Meetings for 12U, 13U & 14U teams at Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., Panama City Beach, FL.

        3:00-4:00 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Parade Team Lineup at Pier Park in the Dillards back parking lot.

        4:00-5:00 PM:  Opening Ceremonies Parade (ALL teams are REQUIRED to participate)

        5:30-7:30 PM:  Pin Trading & Trading Card event at Rockit Lanes, Richard Jackson Blvd., Panama City Beach, Fl.


*   NO steel spikes for 13U & 14U pitchers ONLY while pitching at Frank Brown Park.  All other players can wear steel and pitchers can wear steel when not on the pitching mound.

*  Pop-Up tents, portable fans and one team cooler per team are allowed in the park.  NO pets unless service animals and NO motorized vehicles of any kind allowed inside the park.

*  Grand Slam will provide two new Bownet NFHS official baseballs per game.  You are welcome to keep HR balls, just be prepared to throw in a new NFHS stamped baseball.


 WE MUST HAVE A MINIMUM OF 8-TEAMS IN EACH CLASS (ROOKIE/AMERICAN & NATIONAL/ELITE) IN ORDER TO SEPARATE, OTHERWISE WE WILL COMBINE ALL TEAMS INTO ONE LARGE BRACKET.  IF WE HAVE TO DO THIS, WE WILL STILL AWARD THE TOP-3 TEAMS IN EACH CLASS (ROOKIE/AMERICAN & NATIONAL/ELITE), BASED ON WHERE YOU FINISH IN DOUBLE ELIMINATION BRACKET PLAY, TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL AWARDS.  WE WILL AWARD ONE CHAMPIONSHIP BANNER TO THE OVERALL BRACKET WINNER!


We look forward to having you with us at the Beach for our second of four World Series this Summer!  Travel safely and see you on the 23rd at Rockit Lanes!

GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SKILLS COMPETITIONS

 

 

**SKILLS COMPETITIONS WILL BE HELD FROM 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM ON TBA fields at FRANK BROWN PARK on Sunday, June 123 for age divisions 8U through 14U.  There will be THREE Competitions, ONE TEAM competition and TWO INDIVIDUAL competitions.   We will award champions in each age division.  Coaches must sign their players up ahead of time at the coaches meetings on Sunday in order to participate.   

 

** Dates and Times are subject to change based on weather and other factors.

 

THE TEAM COMPETITION will be the AROUND THE HORN competition (9-players)  

 

    Each team will have 9 position players.

    Each outfielder will have a base placed in a standard outfield spot which they will have to touch before they can throw.

    Each infielder will have to touch the base before they can throw.

    A wrong throw must be thrown back to that player and player must re throw to correct spot

    A 5 second penalty will be given for each missed base

    How the competition works

    Pitcher throws to catcher

    Catcher to second (shortstop covers)

    Shortstop to first

    First to third

    Third to second (second baseman covers)

    Second to right field

    Right field to center field

    Center field to left field

    Left field to home

Time will start when the catcher has the ball and steps on the plate. Time will end when catcher has the ball and steps on the plate.

Make sure you have players backing up each throw, your other players my retrieve a missed ball and give it back to the player that has to throw it. The player backing it up may not throw the ball to the next base only the player that is playing that base. The player 

backing up the play must be one of your nine player's being used in the competition

 

THE INDIVIDUAL COMPETITIONS will be the HOME RUN DERBY & GOLDEN ARM competitions!  Max of 4-players per team can participate in the individual competitions.

 

HOME RUN DERBY:  Must provide your own COACH pitcher and shaggers.  Each player gets 6-pitches or 3-swings, whichever comes first.  If a tie occurs, tie breaker is 5-pitches or 3-swings, whichever comes first.   200-foot fence.  Players in 12-U and up will have their balls over the fence measured to determine winners.  

 

GOLDEN ARM:  Player will stand 150-feet from home plate in CF and have 3-throws to try and hit a target at Home Plate.  Most targets hit wins.  Balls      can hit target on the fly or only bounce ONE time to be counted as a hit target.  In case of a tie, we will go to sudden death, one try for each player tied    until we have a winner.  Some age divisions may be moved closer to target.      

Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 6/24 8:00 AM Frank Brown Park 5 5 Bowie County Dirt Bags 12 The Cage Baseball
Game 2 6/24 9:30 AM Frank Brown Park 5 6 The Cage Baseball 9 Houston Brewers
Game 3 6/24 11:00 AM Frank Brown Park 5 12 Clutch Baseball 4 Bowie County Dirt Bags
Game 4 6/24 12:30 PM Frank Brown Park 5 10 Houston Brewers 8 5 Star Buhler 8U
Game 5 6/24 2:00 PM Frank Brown Park 5 12 Scorpions Team Easton Black 11 Clutch Baseball
Game 6 6/24 3:30 PM Frank Brown Park 5 9 5 Star Buhler 8U 13 Scorpions Team Easton Black
Game 7 6/25 8:00 AM Frank Brown Park 5 8 MS BLUES 10 Rake City 7U
Game 8 6/25 9:30 AM Frank Brown Park 5 8 Twin City WoodDucks 11 MS BLUES
Game 9 6/25 11:00 AM Frank Brown Park 5 6 Rake City 7U 0 Twin City WoodDucks
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 Rake City 7U 2-0-0 8 8 16
2 Houston Brewers 2-0-0 14 5 19
3 Scorpions Team Easton Black 2-0-0 20 5 20
4 The Cage Baseball 1-1-0 14 4 16
5 Clutch Baseball 1-1-0 16 6 20
6 MS BLUES 1-1-0 18 1 18
7 Twin City WoodDucks 0-2-0 17 -9 8
8 5 Star Buhler 8U 0-2-0 23 -6 17
9 Bowie County Dirt Bags 0-2-0 24 -14 9

THE 2019 GRAND SLAM WORLD SERIES OF BASEBALL SESSION II 8-UNDER CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET 8U-OPEN

8 5 Star Buhler 8U 9
6/26 8:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
1
9 Bowie County Dirt Bags 10
1 Rake City 7U 2
6/26 2:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 5
5
Bowie County Dirt Bags 7
4 The Cage Baseball 4
6/26 9:30 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
2
5 Clutch Baseball 17
2 Houston Brewers 16
6/26 11:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
3
7 Twin City WoodDucks 5
3 Scorpions Team Easton Black 17
6/26 12:30 PM
Frank Brown Park 5
4
6 MS BLUES 9
L3 Twin City WoodDucks 2
6/27 8:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
6
L1 5 Star Buhler 8U 10
5 Star Buhler 8U 12
6/27 9:30 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
7
L4 MS BLUES 14
L5 Rake City 7U 0
6/27 11:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
8
L2 The Cage Baseball 13
Bowie County Dirt Bags 5
6/27 2:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 5
10
Clutch Baseball 13
Houston Brewers 10
6/27 12:30 PM
Frank Brown Park 5
9
Scorpions Team Easton Black 6
L9 Scorpions Team Easton Black 12
6/28 8:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
11
MS BLUES 10
L10 Bowie County Dirt Bags 3
6/28 9:30 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
12
The Cage Baseball 13
Scorpions Team Easton Black 17
6/28 11:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
13
The Cage Baseball 16
Clutch Baseball 8
6/28 6:00 PM
Frank Brown Park 5
14
Houston Brewers 10
L14 Clutch Baseball 12
6/29 8:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
15
Scorpions Team Easton Black 17
Houston Brewers 14
6/29 9:30 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
16
Scorpions Team Easton Black 3
6/29 11:00 AM
Frank Brown Park 5
17
L16
If necessary
Houston Brewers
Champion
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star Buhler 8U
Columbus, GA
8U-A 1-4-0
2 Bowie County Dirt Bags
New Boston, TX
8U-A 2-4-0
3 Clutch Baseball
Murfreesboro, TN
8U-N 3-3-0
4 Houston Brewers
Houston, TX
8U-A 6-0-0
5 MS BLUES
Flora, MS
8U-N 12-11-0
6 Rake City 7U
Zwolle, LA
7U-OPEN 2-2-0
7 Scorpions Team Easton Black
Spring, TX
8U-A 6-2-0
8 The Cage Baseball
Brusly, LA
8U-A 3-3-0
9 Twin City WoodDucks
Texarkana, TX
7U-OPEN 0-4-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Birmingham Stars
Birmingham, AL
9U-N 13-1-0
2 Bowie County Dirt Bags
New Boston, TX
9U-N 0-4-0
3 Dingers Athletics 9U (Dowdy)
Buford, GA
9U-A 4-9-0
4 East Side Rawlings Southeast - Red
Marietta, GA
9U-N 7-6-0
5 ENTERPRISE CHAOS 9U
ENTERPRISE, AL
9U-AS 2-3-0
6 HBC 9u Red
Trussville, AL
9U-A 17-2-1
7 Houston Rampage
HOUSTON, TX
9U-A 1-3-0
8 Pelicans Baseball
Central, LA
9U-N 4-3-0
9 Plaquemines Red Sox
Belle Chasse, LA
9U-N 1-3-0
10 SCORPIONS Team Easton- Navarro
Spring, TX
9U-N 5-2-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Alabama Aces
Central, AL
10U-A 14-7-0
2 Arkansas War Eagles
Nashville, AR
10U-A 1-3-0
3 Carencro Cutters III
Carencro, LA
10U-R 0-4-0
4 Clutch
Pinson, AL
10U-R 6-10-1
5 Clutch Baseball
Murfreesboro, TN
10U-A 2-3-0
6 Enterprise Express
Enterprise, AL
10U-A 5-2-0
7 eXposure Black
Chattanooga, TN
10U-A 14-7-1
8 Icon
Saraland, AL
10U-A 19-13-2
9 M.A.D. Mavericks Prospects
Brentwood, TN
10U-A 2-4-0
10 MANSFIELD MAD DAWGS
MANSFIELD, GA
10U-A 10-7-0
11 RBI Louisville Bulls
Louisville, KY
10U-A 1-4-0
12 Signature Park Hitmen
Hoschton, GA
10U-A 7-9-1
13 Spain Park Black
Hoover, AL
10U-R 16-4-0
14 Spain Park Blue
Hoover, AL
10U-R 10-7-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star Vols
Old Hickory, TN
10U-N 3-3-0
2 Creekview Grizzlies
Canton, GA
10U-N 13-2-0
3 Force Baseball Academy- Griffin
Peachtree City, GA
10U-E 10-2-0
4 Fungeauxs
Madisonville, LA
10U-N 2-4-0
5 Georgia Bombers - Williams
Buford, GA
10U-N 7-9-0
6 Houston Rampage
HOUSTON, TX
10U-N 5-3-0
7 LA EMPIRE
prairieville, LA
10U-N 3-2-0
8 Louisiana Angels
Hammond, LA
10U-N 1-7-2
9 Macon Pain
Macon, GA
10U-N 4-2-0
10 Scorpions Team Easton - Stanard
Spring, TX
10U-N 1-3-0
11 Southern Express
Texarkana, AR
10U-N 0-4-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 373 Cubs
Hamilton, MS
11U-A 26-19-0
2 5 Star National Gowdy Gold 11U American
Columbus, GA
11U-A 0-4-0
3 East Cobb Colt 45's - Navy
Marietta, GA
11U-A 9-9-1
4 EPA 11u Green
The Woodlands, TX
11U-A 2-3-0
5 ES Baseball
Orchard Hill, GA
11U-R 4-12-0
6 eXposure Silver
Hixson, TN
11U-A 11-8-3
7 Line Drive 11U
Sylvester, GA
11U-R 7-1-0
8 Macon Pain
Macon, GA
11U-A 5-2-0
9 Mountain Storm
Blairsville, GA
11U-A 25-9-1
10 Outlaws
Prescott, AR
11U-A 1-3-0
11 Panhandle Hooks
Panama City, FL
11U-A 7-3-0
12 Plaquemines Parish Mets
Port Sulphur, LA
11U-AS 1-4-0
13 Rampage
Louisville, MS
11U-A 21-22-2
14 Sharon Springs Spartans
Cumming, GA
11U-A 10-4-0
15 Team Legacy Titans
Grove City, OH
11U-A 2-3-0
16 Turn Two Baseball
Lincoln, AL
11U-A 9-15-0
17 Vault Baseball
Knoxville, TN
11U-A 4-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Ascension Giants
Prairieville, LA
11U-N 0-4-0
2 Attack Baseball
Pensacola, FL
11U-N 3-2-0
3 Bandits
Tuscaloosa, AL
11U-N 13-3-1
4 Freeze Baseball
Slidell, LA
11U-N 2-3-0
5 MC Bulldogs 11u
Madison, GA
11U-N 12-1-0
6 NYO Dirtbags
Atlanta, GA
11U-N 1-4-0
7 The Cage Baseball
Brusly, LA
11U-N 5-3-0
8 Timbergrove Thunder 11U
Houston, TX
11U-N 3-3-0
9 USA Prime Raiders - Humphreys
Frisco, TX
11U-N 1-4-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star Haynes
Columbus, GA
12U-A 7-7-1
2 BC Gators
Houston, TX
12U-A 2-3-0
3 Buckhead Bucks
Atlanta, GA
12U-A 9-6-0
4 Carencro Cutters II
Carencro, LA
12U-A 1-4-0
5 CLUTCH 12U
ONEONTA, AL
12U-R 19-16-2
6 Dirt Bags
Redwater, TX
12U-R 1-3-0
7 East Cobb Colt 45's Navy
Marietta, GA
12U-N 11-9-1
8 Enterprise Express
Enterprise, AL
12U-N 6-2-0
9 HBC 12U Black
Trussville, AL
12U-R 4-13-1
10 HBC 12U Red
Trussville, AL
12U-A 13-6-0
11 Houston Crushers
Houston, MS
12U-R 12-13-0
12 Houston Rampage
HOUSTON, TX
12U-N 2-4-0
13 Landsharks Baseball
Gulf Breeze, FL
12U-A 1-8-0
14 North Ms Tribe
Sardis, MS
12U-R 8-15-0
15 Northshore Prospects
Slidell, LA
12U-N 3-3-0
16 NYO Warriors
Atlanta, GA
12U-A 15-6-0
17 Stix 12U
Prattville, AL
12U-R 18-9-2
18 Texas Bombers - Coronado
Irving, TX
12U-E 5-2-1
19 Texas Energy
Pearland, TX
12U-A 1-4-0
20 Vestavia Rebels
Birmingham, AL
12U-R 11-11-0
21 Warhawk Baseball Club
Columbus, OH
12U-A 0-4-0
22 Wilson Woodchucks
Mount Juliet, TN
12U-N 2-3-0
23 Young Guns 12U
Columbus, GA
12U-N 17-1-1
Team Division W-L-T
1 13U Sandy Plains Wildcats
Marietta, GA
13U-N 13-9-1
2 5 Star National Martin 13U American
Columbus, GA
13U-A 6-2-0
3 Brookwood Broncos
Snellville, GA
13U-A 11-11-0
4 Building Champions
Overland Park, KS
13U-N 4-2-0
5 Diamond Jaxx
Jefferson, GA
13U-A 12-12-1
6 Dugout Dawgs
Oxford, GA
13U-A 12-6-0
7 East Side Mavericks
Marietta, GA
13U-A 7-12-0
8 Elite Aces
Covington, GA
13U-N 14-12-0
9 Georgia Sandlot Duece
CLEVELAND, GA
13U-A 14-5-1
10 Gladiators Hentrich 13
Beaumont, TX
13U-A 3-3-0
11 ITP Lightning Kornblum
Atlanta, GA
13U-A 9-6-1
12 Landsharks 13U
Gulf Breeze, FL
13U-A 3-6-1
13 Loganville Bats
Loganville, GA
13U-A 4-16-1
14 Outlaws
Prescott, AR
13U-A 0-4-0
15 Premier Futures 13 U Moore
Tomball, TX
13U-E 7-0-0
16 Shockwave
Prattville, AL
12U-A 9-5-0
17 Sixers
Brandon, MS
13U-N 16-13-0
18 Southern Indiana Legends
Evansville, IN
13U-A 2-3-0
19 Warhawk Baseball Club
Columbus, OH
13U-A 1-3-0
20 Yankees
Smyrna, GA
13U-N 8-13-1
Team Division W-L-T
1 5 Star Brettel
Columbus, GA
14U-OPEN 1-7-0
2 Boro Baseball
Murfreesboro, TN
14U-OPEN 0-4-0
3 Cahaba Valley Copperheads
Birmingham, AL
14U-OPEN 14-6-0
4 Colts Baseball
Lexington, TN
14U-OPEN 4-3-1
5 ITP Lightning (Salas)
Atlanta, GA
14U-OPEN 9-12-0
6 New Melle Vikings Blue
Foristell, MO
14U-OPEN 2-2-1
7 Outlaws
Prescott, AR
14U-OPEN 1-4-0
8 Sandy Plains Wildcats
Marietta, GA
14U-OPEN 8-16-2
9 Sandy Springs Storm 14u
Sandy Springs, GA
14U-OPEN 8-7-0
10 Sharon Springs Spartans
Cumming, GA
14U-OPEN 19-11-1
11 Team Solo
Warner Robins, GA
14U-OPEN 13-4-1
12 Warhawk Baseball Club
Columbus, OH
14U-OPEN 3-2-1
13 Warhawks Baseball
Brandon, MS
14U-OPEN 21-14-1
Title Size Modified
Grand Slam Economic Impact Form 303.34 KB 4/15/2019 Download
World Series Merchandise Pre Order Form 2.28 MB 5/12/2019 Download
Cobra/Emerald Falls Flyer 270.6 KB 6/14/2019 Download
By The Sea Resorts Special 695.67 KB 6/14/2019 Download
PANAMA CITY BEACH LODGING PARTNERS
16200 Panama City Beach Parkway
Panama City Beach, FL 32413