SUNDAY WEATHER UPDATE


Sunday 7:30 am - all of Hobgood park is closed for the day and all games cancelled.

Weatherby is under water so 10U is cancelled for the day. We just heard from the county and the college group has the turf field today so that is not an option.

Sprayberry HS baseball and softball fields are cancelled.

All awards (top two seeds) will be shipped out to the address on your team account by Tuesday.

Come join us in Cherokee County for our first 2019 Spring Grand Slam event !!

This is a DOUBLE points event in the race for the Grand Slam Cup. 

Games will be played at Hobgood Park, Barnett Park or on the finest converted softball fields Cherokee County schools have to offer. 14u will also use Sprayberry HS’s game field.

All fields have portable mounds so 13U and 14U pitchers need to bring turf shoes (No metal cleats allowed on turf mounds).

The new Grand Slam Gold Champion and Silver Finalist rings will be awarded in all age groups.

ALSO, each winning team will receive a MIZUNO fielder's glove valued up to $125 to award to their team's Defensive MVP.

American and National Divisions will be offered but combined if necessary.

Two pool games Friday and/or Saturday, single seeded elimination on Sunday.

$385 entry fee is required when you register your team. In the event of a rain out, a $75 admin fee will be deducted from your team refund.

Text Tim Gaines at 770-231-0176 for more details. Colton Harrelson is also available at 404-694-5212

Division

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 2 3/9 9:00 AM Patriots Park 1 13 Sequoyah Jr Chiefs 4 Cobb Cardinals- 10U
Game 4 3/9 10:45 AM Patriots Park 1 2 Roswell hornets 10u 8 NextLVL
Game 6 3/9 12:30 PM Patriots Park 1 19 Sequoyah Jr Chiefs 0 North Georgia Hawks
Game 8 3/9 2:15 PM Patriots Park 1 16 NextLVL 0 North Georgia Hawks
Game 10 3/9 4:00 PM Patriots Park 1 11 East Side Rawlings Southeast - Red 3 Roswell hornets 10u
Game 12 3/9 6:30 PM Patriots Park 1 5 Cobb Cardinals- 10U 3 Georgia Octane - Grimes
Game 14 3/9 8:00 PM Patriots Park 1 6 East Side Rawlings Southeast - Red 5 Georgia Octane - Grimes
# Team W-L-T RA RD RS
1 NextLVL 2-0-0 2 13 18
2 Sequoyah Jr Chiefs 2-0-0 4 14 20
3 East Side Rawlings Southeast - Red 2-0-0 8 8 16
4 Cobb Cardinals- 10U 1-1-0 16 -5 9
5 Georgia Octane - Grimes 0-2-0 11 -3 8
6 Roswell hornets 10u 0-2-0 19 -13 5
7 North Georgia Hawks 0-2-0 35 -14 0

10U AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET 10U-A

4 Cobb Cardinals- 10U
3/10 10:00 AM
Weatherby Park 1
1
5 Georgia Octane - Grimes
2 Sequoyah Jr Chiefs
3/10 11:45 AM
Weatherby Park 1
2
7 North Georgia Hawks
3 East Side Rawlings Southeast -
3/10 1:30 PM
Weatherby Park 1
3
6 Roswell hornets 10u
1 NextLVL
3/10 3:15 PM
Weatherby Park 1
4
3/10 5:00 PM
Weatherby Park 1
5
3/10 6:45 PM
Weatherby Park 1
6
Champion

Cobb Cardinals- 10U

# Player 1
3/9
2
3/9
Total
10 Cowart, Brandon 3.0 3.0
14 Gomez, Gage 0.1 0.1
2 Kown, Jensen 0.2 0.2
27 Stephens, Charles 6.0 6.0
Total 4.0 6.0 10.0

East Side Rawlings Southeast - Red

# Player 1
3/9
2
3/9
Total
62 Drahushuk, Jake 1.0 1.0
3 Johnson, Jay 1.0 1.0
12 McCarty, Vaden 2.0 2.0
2 Steinemann, Drew 1.0 1.0
44 Summers, Aaron 2.0 2.0
9 Weeks, Wesley 1.0 1.0
Total 4.0 4.0 8.0

Georgia Octane - Grimes

# Player 1
3/9
2
3/9
Total
34 Forrester, Issac 1.0 1.0
15 Grimes, Peyton 2.1 2.1
23 Moore, Landon 4.0 4.0
33 Pedersen, Kamden 0.1 0.1
46 Styles, Reece 1.1 1.1
Total 5.0 4.0 9.0

NextLVL

# Player 1
3/9
2
3/9
Total
9 Maki, Eric 1.0 1.0
4 Varner, Brody 2.0 2.0
8 Wallace, Cooper 2.0 2.0
18 Wilson, Greyden 1.0 1.0
Total 3.0 3.0 6.0

North Georgia Hawks

# Player 1
3/9
2
3/9
Total
42 Burnett, Cage 1.2 1.2
33 Cantrell, Aiden 1.0 1.0
2 Hamrick, Logan 2.0 2.0
18 Tanner, Brody 0.2 0.2
Total 2.1 3.0 5.1

Roswell hornets 10u

# Player 1
3/9
2
3/9
Total
22 Baker, Maddox 1.0 1.0
9 Lundt, Christian 1.0 1.0
89 Petteys, Matt 1.0 2.0 3.0
24 Whittle, Harris 1.0 1.0
Total 2.0 4.0 6.0

Sequoyah Jr Chiefs

# Player 1
3/9
2
3/9
Total
3 bannister, braylon 1.0 1.0 2.0
2 campbell, holden 1.0 1.0
13 donaldson, luke 1.0 1.0
4 Hill, Griffin 0.2 0.2
1 Little, Colten 1.1 1.1
Total 4.0 2.0 6.0
Team Division W-L-T
1 Cobb Cardinals- 10U
Marietta, GA
10U-A 1-4-0
2 East Side Rawlings Southeast - Red
Marietta, GA
9U-N 7-6-0
3 Georgia Octane - Grimes
CUMMING, GA
10U-A 0-5-0
4 NextLVL
Dallas, GA
10U-A 4-2-0
5 North Georgia Hawks
Dahlonega, GA
10U-R 0-4-0
6 Roswell hornets 10u
Roswell, GA
10U-A 0-2-0
7 Sequoyah Jr Chiefs
Woodstock, GA
10U-A 2-0-0
8 Available
9 Available
10 Available
11 Available
12 Available
13 Available
14 Available
Team Division W-L-T
1 ES Baseball
Orchard Hill, GA
11U-R 4-12-0
2 OP DUCKS
Marietta, GA
11U-A 13-10-0
3 Roswell Hornets (Green)
Roswell, GA
11U-A 8-3-0
4 Sandy Plains Wildcats
Marietta, GA
11U-A 10-4-0
5 Sharon Springs Spartans
Cumming, GA
11U-A 10-4-0
6 Titans
Marietta, GA
11U-A 2-2-1
7 Available
8 Available
9 Available
10 Available
11 Available
12 Available
13 Available
14 Available
Team Division W-L-T
1 11u Jr Chiefs
Canton, GA
11U-N 0-4-0
2 643 DP Cougars Sterling
Marietta, GA
11U-N 9-6-0
3 GA Powerbaseball - Kerr
Woodstock, GA
11U-A 0-2-0
4 Georgia Bandits
Atlanta, GA
11U-N 4-1-0
5 Georgia Bombers
Alpharetta, GA
11U-N 0-2-0
6 Georgia Jays
Canton, GA
11U-N 1-1-0
7 Hardknox Orioles
McDonough, GA
11U-A 9-2-0
8 MC Bulldogs 11u
Madison, GA
11U-N 12-1-0
9 SP Prowlers
Marietta, GA
11U-N 12-3-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 643DP Tigers
Marietta, GA
12U-N 2-3-1
2 Cherokee Reds Elite
Canton, GA
12U-N 0-0-2
3 East Cobb Colt 45's Navy
Marietta, GA
12U-N 11-9-1
4 East Side Rawlings Southeast
Marietta, GA
12U-N 4-3-2
5 GA Power Baseball Fussell
Woodstock, GA
12U-N 7-0-0
6 Hobgood Braves Red
Woodstock, GA
12U-N 2-2-0
7 Roswell Hornets (Green)
Roswell, GA
12U-A 2-0-0
Team Division W-L-T
1 13U Sandy Plains Wildcats
Marietta, GA
13U-N 13-9-1
2 5-Star Generals-Hughes
Loganville, GA
13U-N 13-8-2
3 Citadels-Teal
Peachtree City, GA
13U-N 8-10-3
4 Georgia Braves
Flowery Branch, GA
13U-N 9-1-0
5 Hobgood Braves Blue
Woodstock, GA
13U-A 2-6-0
6 Hobgood Braves Red 13u Johnson
Woodstock, GA
13U-N 0-4-0
7 Available
8 Available
9 Available
10 Available
11 Available
12 Available
Team Division W-L-T
1 Big Creek Bombers
Cumming, GA
14U 9-17-0
2 East Side Monarchs
Marietta, GA
14U 4-2-0
3 Roswell Black Hornets
Roswell, GA
14U 4-10-0
4 Sandy Plains Wildcats
Marietta, GA
14U 8-16-2
5 Sequoyah Jr Chiefs
Woodstock, GA
14U 2-5-0
6 Available
7 Available
8 Available
9 Available
10 Available
MICROTEL WOODSTOCK
305 Molly Lane
Woodstock, GA 30189