Grand Slam Sports Tournaments

Points Formula

The Race for the Cup awards teams points based on their results from Grand Slam sanctioned events. Each year Grand Slam awards a Cup to the team who amasses the most points in each age division and in each state. Here is how the points are awarded:

  • 1 point for each event played
  • Points earned for place finished, in reverse order (Ex: In a 12-team event, the 12th place team gets 1-point, 11th place 2-points, 10th place 3-points, etc
    • +3 bonus points for finishing 1st
    • +2 bonus points for finishing 2nd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 3rd
    • +1 bonus point for finishing 4th
  • 5 bonus points once your team has played in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events.

Some events offer DOUBLE or TRIPLE points. Bonus points earned for playing in 5 Grand Slam sanctioned events are not inlcuded in the points multiplier.

2020-2021

8 & Under American

Rank Team Record Win % Points
1 NWR WARSTIC (8U-A)
Brandon, MS
9-6-0 .600 37
2 Mission Outlaws (8U-A)
Cleveland, TN
7-2-0 .778 32
3 Mizuno Golden Spikes 8U - Weeks (8U-A)
Brandon, MS
8-8-0 .500 27
4 Queen City Bombers 8U (8U-A)
Meridian, MS
6-5-0 .545 26
5 Canes Ms- Black (8U-A)
Pearl, MS
8-5-0 .615 23
6 Diamond Elite (8U-A)
Meridian, MS
7-5-0 .583 22
7 McNairy Mafia (8U-A)
Ramer, TN
5-2-0 .714 17
7 Yalobusha Giants - Wilson (8U-A)
Oxford, MS
7-3-0 .700 17
7 Havoc Baseball (8U-A)
Statham, GA
4-5-0 .444 17
10 MS Hammerheads (8U-A)
Brandon, MS
6-2-0 .750 15
10 DINGER NATION NAVY (8U-A)
NETTLETON, MS
5-6-0 .455 15
10 Archer Premier Baseball (8U-A)
Dacula, GA
3-4-0 .429 15
13 Badger Baseball Club (8U-A)
Dunlap, TN
4-1-0 .800 14
13 Mississippi Scorpions (8U-A)
Brandon, MS
4-6-0 .400 14
15 Mill Creek Hawks (8U-A)
Hoschton, GA
4-2-0 .667 13
15 Phenom Baseball (8U-A)
Northport, AL
3-2-0 .600 13
17 Saltillo Storm 8u (8U-A)
saltillo, MS
3-1-0 .750 11
17 Fury Academy (8U-A)
Rossville, GA
1-4-0 .200 11
19 SWINGCHECK BASEBALL - HT (8U-A)
jackson, TN
4-0-0 1.000 10
19 Tri Star Crusaders (8U-A)
Cleveland, TN
3-1-0 .750 10
19 Buford Elite (8U-A)
Buford, GA
2-6-0 .250 10
22 DINGER NATION BLACK (8U-A)
NETTLETON, MS
3-1-0 .750 8
23 Stripes (8U-A)
Northport, AL
2-2-0 .500 7
24 O Dawgs 8U (8U-A)
Opelika, AL
2-2-0 .500 4
25 Madison County Thunder (red) (8U-A)
Madison, MS
2-4-0 .333 3
25 Five Star Generals (8U-A)
Loganville, GA
0-2-0 .000 3
27 Mississippi Smoke (8U-A)
Brandon, MS
2-2-0 .500 0
28 5-Star National Hall 8U (8U-A)
Tifton, GA
0-0-0 .000
28 8U MVAA Bears (8U-A)
Dacula, GA
0-0-0 .000
28 8u Winder Lions (8U-A)
Winder, GA
0-0-0 .000
28 Alabama 9 Spikes / 8U (8U-A)
Jasper, AL
0-0-0 .000
28 Arkansas Legends (8U-A)
Jonesboro, AR
0-0-0 .000
28 Buford Wolves (8U-A)
Buford, GA
0-0-0 .000
28 Chickamauga Dodgers (8U-A)
Chickamauga, GA
0-0-0 .000
28 Diamond Dawgs 8U-WT (8U-A)
JACKSON, TN
0-0-0 .000
28 Diamond USA (8U-A)
Knoxville, TN
0-0-0 .000
28 Exposure (8U-A)
Chattanooga, TN
0-0-0 .000
28 Factory Chaos (8U-A)
Gray, GA
0-0-0 .000
28 Hitmen 8U (8U-A)
Bessemer, AL
0-0-0 .000
28 Hopewell Hawks Premier (8U-A)
Milton, GA
0-0-0 .000
28 Keep On United (8U-A)
Snellville, GA
0-0-0 .000
28 LA Bulls (8U-A)
Livingston, LA
0-0-0 .000
28 LA Nationals (8U-A)
Springfield, LA
0-0-0 .000
28 LA Nationals-Munson (8U-A)
Holden, LA
0-0-0 .000
28 LBA Naturals Blue (8U-A)
Schriever, LA
0-0-0 .000
28 Locos baseball (8U-A)
Plainville, GA
0-0-0 .000
28 MAFIA 8u Black (8U-A)
Mount Olive, AL
0-0-0 .000
28 Northshore Shock (8U-A)
Slidell, LA
0-0-0 .000
28 Oxford Cubs (8U-A)
Oxford, MS
0-0-0 .000
28 Pike Road Baseball (8U-A)
Pike Road, AL
0-0-0 .000
28 Showstoppers (8U-A)
Smiths Station, AL
0-0-0 .000
28 Simpson County Cardinals (8U-A)
Mendenhall, MS
0-0-0 .000
28 T.S.E. (8U-A)
Knoxville, TN
0-0-0 .000
28 Team Diamond Project (8U-A)
Lawrenceville, GA
0-0-0 .000
28 Tennessee Grit 8u (8U-A)
Tullahoma, TN
0-0-0 .000
28 Tombigbee Tribe (8U-A)
Booneville, MS
0-0-0 .000
28 Tupelo Rangers 8u (8U-A)
Tupelo, MS
0-0-0 .000
28 Underclassmen (8U-A)
D'Iberville, MS
0-0-0 .000
28 Velo 8 Red (8U-A)
Hernando, MS
0-0-0 .000
28 Yard Goats (8U-A)
Leesburg, GA
0-0-0 .000